Questions in development exam

MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
i did not know the right answer for these quastions i hope u help me ?

1)which of th following properties u can change during runtime ?

a) visible

b) vertglue

c) sourceExpr



i will try to remember another quastions i fail to answer
«13456712

Comments

  • AngeloAngelo Member Posts: 180
    yeah,I remember this question when I enter for Development Exams,
    I fill "Visible" because I think when run time we can show column or hide colum that mean can make it visible or not visible,right???

    I try to remember another questions that I cannot answer......
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    edited 2005-03-10
    i remember another questions i hate this one

    2) u are make a data convertion from legacy system to new one
    using dataport but but something accur thier is description filed contain 80 char and the new description filed can take 50 char only.
    u told ur customer about this he told u its fine with first 50 char
    know what is true way to do this data convertion ?

    1) Change the new description filed properties to take 80 char

    2) write code in the table triger to to reed the first 50 char

    2) dataport will handle this situations u dont need to do any thing

    4)u need to write code in data port to handle this situations

    5) put the data in variable and then write code to read the first 50 char
  • HalMdyHalMdy Member Posts: 429
    Question 1 : Visible oly
    Question 2 : 4. Write code in Dataport


    As I remember when I study for this exam (1,5 year ago) ...
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    3) if u creat file and write to it the number '1000' what is the size if u know that the textmode method is( textmode(true) )

    a) 2 byte
    b) 4 byte
    c) 6 byte
    d) 8 byte

    4) if u creat file and write to it the number '1000' what is the size if u know that the textmode method is( textmode(false) )

    a) 2 byte
    b) 4 byte
    c) 6 byte
    d) 8 byte
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    no one know the answers of Q 3 and 4 :?:
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    :-k :-k :-k :-k :-k :-k
  • mantomanto Member Posts: 5
    Q3. It saved as text (ASCII) --> 4 bytes.
    Q4. It saved as binary --> 2 bytes.

    CMIIW.
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    edited 2005-03-14
    thanks manto

    plz can u explain to me why
    in Q3 i think evry char will save in one binary,right???

    but what about Q4 ??? i dont understand why 2 byte ?????
  • UrmasUrmas Member Posts: 76
    manto wrote:
    Q3. It saved as text (ASCII) --> 4 bytes.
    Q4. It saved as binary --> 2 bytes.

    CMIIW.

    Are you totally sure?

    As far as I remember, the TextMode Save adds CR to the end of the line - it will mean 2 additional bytes (#13 and #10)
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    hi Urmas

    ok what do u think the real answer is ????????
  • pedroccdapedroccda Member Posts: 90
    Q3. It saved as text (ASCII) --> 4 bytes + 2 bytes for new line chars
    Q4. It saved as binary --> 2 bytes
    Kiki
  • pedroccdapedroccda Member Posts: 90
    I try to implement it and then I opened the created files using an hex editor. You can see here the difference:

    If you use the method writetext you have
    Bin = 31 30 30 30
    Text = 31 30 30 30

    If you use the method writeyou have
    Bin = 31 30 30 30
    Text = 31 30 30 30 0D 0A

    Attenction!!!! If you use outputstream object you have 31 30 30 30 using textmode or not and using writetext or write!!! So I think the question is not so clear...
    Kiki
  • UrmasUrmas Member Posts: 76
    Even more.

    The question does not specify is the number a constant or variable.
    The above result (6 and 4) is correct only for constant. For variables the quantity of bytes depends of variable type and local formatting.
  • pedroccdapedroccda Member Posts: 90
    Urmas wrote:
    Even more.

    The question does not specify is the number a constant or variable.
    The above result (6 and 4) is correct only for constant. For variables the quantity of bytes depends of variable type and local formatting.

    Yes, this question has too many different response based on other information not specified
    Kiki
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    ok Urmas,pedroccda ,Bergamo

    1. the the number is constant.
    2. the Quastion did not use outputstream.

    so i suppose the answer will be :

    Q3=>6

    Q4=>2

    but
    Urmas wrote
    The above result (6 and 4) is correct only for constant
    do u mean (6 and 2) or (6 and 4)
  • mantomanto Member Posts: 5
    MRQ wrote:

    plz can u explain to me why
    in Q3 i think evry char will save in one binary,right???

    but what about Q4 ??? i dont understand why 2 byte ?????

    Hi MRQ,

    Binary base.
    1 char = 1 byte = 8 bit = 0000 0000 to 1111 1111
    10000 = 11 1110 1000 binary, it is more than 1 byte (1111 1111) and it within 2 bytes (0000 0001 1111 1111 to 1111 1111 1111 1111)

    you can also campre it by decimal base as follows:
    1 char = 1 byte = 8 bit = 0 to 255
    2 char = 2 byte = 16 bit = 256 to 2047
    3 char = 3 byte = 24 bit = 4095, etc.

    1000 is bigger then 256 and less then 2047 (256 < '1000' < 2047).
    It means 1000 will be saved as 2 bytes.

    Is it clear enaugh?

    CMIIW.
  • UrmasUrmas Member Posts: 76
    Sorry, but wrong
    To be sure I did even a test, but anyway by common knowledge of programming:

    A binary value is usually written to the disk in the same way it is kept in memory. For integers it means (in 32-bit architecture) 32 bits = 4 bytes.

    The correct answer for the Textmode=False is 4
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    thank u Urmas i think we have the final answers now

    (6and 4)

    thanks

    hi everyone

    Q5) your customer COMPLAIN about report u create
    he said " the report gose write and evry thing is correct but the report very slow" what u have to chande to fix this peoblem ??

    A)dataitems

    B)filters


    C)keys

    d)DataItemTableView

    I am confuse between (B) and( C).

    In fact I chose (C. Keys) I DONT KNOW WHY.

    But after thinking in (B.filters) like this :-k :-k
    "skipping a record in areport is much slower than never reading it at all
    so use filters as much as possible will make the report faster ".

    i am confuse what do u think guys ???????????
    ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,)
  • UrmasUrmas Member Posts: 76
    edited 2005-03-15
    The question is again so open...

    It as always depends.

    First some elementary stuff

    Report speed is always mostly dependant of availability and use of optimal KEY.
    There were two conditions above:
    Availability and Use

    It means that you should either create a key, what is good for the report or select a available key what is good for the report.

    If the report is based on standard tables you should not modify any keys there. If the table is your own design, it is more up to you.

    So, the answers would be
    C or D depending of the situation
    (DataItemTableView is a place where you actually select a key)
  • mantomanto Member Posts: 5
    You are right Urmas.

    I forgot,
    Data saved to disk as it's type.
    :oops:
  • curecure Member Posts: 77
    Hi there
    One Question was about Process and Transaction in Navision

    1. One ore more transaction in one Process

    2. Zero ore more transaction in one Process

    3. One ore more Process in one transaction

    4. Zero ore more Process in one transation

    5. Transaction and Process doesnt work together..

    Sorry, but I dont know the questions word by word... hope you will understand them...

    regards from switzerland
    curdin
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    The question is again so open...
    i am sorry about that but its hard to remember the Quastion literally

    Urmas i appreciate ur cooperation and thank u for all the useful information thank u again

    by the way what do u think about Q2


    cure said
    One Question was about Process and Transaction in Navision

    what( Process ) suppose to mean i dont understand
  • UrmasUrmas Member Posts: 76
    To be honest - I simply do not know ;-)
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    :mrgreen::mrgreen::mrgreen:
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    hi

    Q6) what is the three primary thing mention in evry report
    (chose three of six )???????
    Tobe honest i dont remember all the option i just remember 5 of them
    I think #-o
    A)company Name

    B)page number

    C)date and time

    D)Usre name

    E) time of work

    F) I forgit this one :-k but i remember its something weird
  • kikkomankikkoman Member Posts: 57
    cure wrote:
    Hi there
    One Question was about Process and Transaction in Navision

    1. One ore more transaction in one Process

    2. Zero ore more transaction in one Process

    3. One ore more Process in one transaction

    4. Zero ore more Process in one transation

    5. Transaction and Process doesnt work together..

    Sorry, but I dont know the questions word by word... hope you will understand them...

    regards from switzerland
    curdin

    Attain Architecture manual:
    p3-6..3-8
    A Process is what takes place from the time the user relinquishes control of a form until the time a form gives control back to the user.
    Ex. when a user presses a key on the keyboard, a brief process starts:
    -Navision determines what key is pressed
    -some translation is done
    -the ch is displayed on the screen
    -control is returned to the user so they can press another key.

    A Transaction describes the period of time that at least 1 table is locked during a process. Whenever a table is locked, NO one else has acess to write to it or modify it. A transaction starts when the 1st table is locked. It can be explicitly by using LOCKTABLE or my be implicit by using any of the db functions such as RENAME,INSERT, MODIFY, MODIFYALL,DELETE,DELETEALL.
    Once a table is locked, the transaction starts.

    A TRANSACTION is ALways part of a Process, although NOT all Proceses contain a Transaction (a keystroke during data entry does NOT lock a table). A process may contain 0, 1 or more transactions.

    so the answer above is #2.
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    hi kikkoman

    thank u for useful information
    in fact i dont remember this quastion #-o


    kikkoman wrote:
    Attain Architecture manual

    can u plz told me where can i find this manual
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    Q6) :-k :-k :-k :-k :-k :-k any one
  • kikkomankikkoman Member Posts: 57
    MRQ wrote:
    hi kikkoman

    thank u for useful information
    in fact i dont remember this quastion #-o


    kikkoman wrote:
    Attain Architecture manual

    can u plz told me where can i find this manual

    I assume if you have Navision 3.01 CD, then that manual should be in there. My company just had this manual laying around, plus others, so I picked it up and started reading b/c I heard the Programming exam was over this manual. I am not sure where else you could find this manual? I forgot, but I think Navision Attain is version 3.01, not 100% sure??
  • MRQMRQ Member Posts: 73
    Q6) what is the three primary thing mention in evry report
    (chose three of six )???????
    Tobe honest i dont remember all the option i just remember 5 of them
    I think
    A)company Name

    B)page number

    C)date and time

    D)Usre name

    E) time of work

    F) I forgit this one but i remember its something weird
    :shock: :shock: :shock:
Sign In or Register to comment.