Multiple NAV2016 clients when running Objects from the Development Environment

chrisdfchrisdf Posts: 80Member
We used to have a very annoying problem when running objects from the Dev environment (new Client is spawned every time) which got fixed. It now seems to be back - certainly in 2016 CU3 but may have been in an earlier release.

Last time it was connected with multiple versions on the same PC - I only have 2016 + 2009 on the same PC.

Does anybody know how to get around this or do we have to wait for Microsoft to fix it again?

Best Answer

Answers

  • SilverXSilverX Posts: 123Member
    We currently have the same issue but with 2015 CU 15 without any other version installed. Interesting thing is that on my notebook with 2015 CU 15 and 2016 RTM in parallel all works fine. Any issues with the latest binaries probably. Will wait for CU 16 and check again.

    Anyone else with the same problem?
    Cheers
    Carsten


    ==> How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    This post is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
  • PhennoPhenno Posts: 630Member
    Did you tried solution from here:https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/nav/2014/02/24/installing-microsoft-dynamics-nav-2013-r2-side-by-side-with-microsoft-dynamics-nav-2013/


    It is for NAV2013 but with same issue so maybe script could be altered to cover NAV2015 too
  • chrisdfchrisdf Posts: 80Member
    Yes, I saw this other script but it has not been a problem since that time with all of the subsequent releases - it has only just come back - I think in NAV2016 CU2...
  • SilverXSilverX Posts: 123Member
    edited 2016-02-02
    In my case it could be fixed with the mentioned regasm. First time I tried that (before my first post), autocomplete provided me the wrong DLL and I didn't notice. The difference between the 2 installations: One was installed with CU 15 and the working one was patched to CU 15 :-)
    Cheers
    Carsten


    ==> How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    This post is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
  • SilverXSilverX Posts: 123Member
    I have raised this with Microsoft, so they are aware now.
    Cheers
    Carsten


    ==> How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    This post is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
  • chrisdfchrisdf Posts: 80Member
    Just installed CU4 - same issue :(
  • yukonyukon Posts: 355Member
    I do not install any version (Client and Service) on my laptop. But I installed web client only (2013,2013R2,2015,2016). I copied all clients and services. But I can open all of version (2013,2013R2,2015,2016) but haven't test 2009. I run Reg script file for 2013. I don't use Administration Tools.
    Make Simple & Easy
  • mikmik Posts: 75Member
    Are there any news on this topic? Installed 4 NAV2016CU4 Services side-by side and discovered this issue.

    With kind regards
    mik
  • lvanvugtlvanvugt Posts: 768Member
    Applied Chris solution today on 2016 CU 3 and works as a charm. Thanx guys.
    Luc van Vugt, fluxxus.nl
    Never stop learning
    Van Vugt's dynamiXs
    Dutch Dynamics Community
  • thludwigthludwig Posts: 1Member
    Ivan brought me to this thread. Chris solution worked perfect for me to, thanks for sharing.
  • darvandarvan Posts: 2Member
    Hi. Chris solution worked like a charm. Thanks alot!
  • Hi, Chris solution works with 2016 CU 2 aswell!
    Many thanks! :)
  • sylvainroysylvainroy Posts: 12Member
    Solution also works for 2013 R2 ! Thanks !
Sign In or Register to comment.