CodeGenius for MBS Navision v2.0.2

AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,500
edited 2007-02-02 in Download section
CodeGenius for MBS Navision
With CodeGenius you have to ability to unleash great new powers as a developer in Microsoft Business Solutions Navision. CodeGenius is a tool that helps you to do the regular coding tasks in Navision much faster. It's all up to you and your imagination!

For more info check http://www.codegenius.nl or read the overview document after installing CodeGenius.

http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=524

Discuss this download here.
«1

Comments

  • fruzfruz Member Posts: 9
    And how to connect to MS SQL database?
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    fruz wrote:
    And how to connect to MS SQL database?

    I am sorry to say that in this version of CodeGenius connecting to SQL databases is not as good as in native databases.

    The last few months I've spent most of my time on the templates.

    Currently I am working on the Navision launching part of CodeGenius. You will be able to define submenu's which will enable you to group Navision clients etc. Also SQL will be at least as good as the native startup options. Also options as use NT Authentication will be added.

    So please have some patience... It's coming!!! \:D/
  • randrewsrandrews Member Posts: 135
    Cool. It's useful, but half-done
    I rate 4
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    randrews wrote:
    Cool. It's useful, but half-done...

    I assume you are talking about the incomplete SQL functionality??? Anyway thanks for the comments. I want to make this tool even better. So all comments/suggestion are welcome!
  • Peter_WijntjesPeter_Wijntjes Member Posts: 28
    In order to setup for a SQL database omit server, database and company name.
    Only enter location of client to use and select option database.
    In the name you can specify information regarding the server / company you are going to attach for later reference

    Now use codegenius to start the client, select server/database and company you want to work with as you are used to from Navision.

    Stop the client en restart it through codegenius. It will reopen the database and company last used (from zup).
    Like Gerard says the SQL parts will be added later, but it does not prevent you from accessing SQL databases now. O:)

    Gerard, may be you can put a how to screenshot on the website?
    Peter Wijntjes
    MBS NAV Consultant
  • Peter_WijntjesPeter_Wijntjes Member Posts: 28
    I have tried some of this code template stuff and it realy works nice.

    Here is an example code snippet I use to automatically generate code for a lookup trigger that activates a lookup form and puts the result in the specified field.

    Simply add 2 variables to the code after generation by codegenius (one for the lookup-record and one for the lookupscreen!

    Here is the template :
    // add variables:
    // <<RecVar>>
    // <<LookupFormVar>>
    // 
    // Will filter on value <<FilterValue>> for field <<filterField>> (optional)
    // Will lookup using field <<LookupField>> in current rec for field <<RecVar>>.<<KeyField>>
    <<RecVar>>.SETRANGE(<<FilterField>>,<<FilterValue>>);
    <<RecVar>>.SETRANGE(<<KeyField>>,<<LookupField>>);
    if <<RecVar>>.Find('-') then
    BEGIN
      <<LookupFormVar>>.SETRECORD(<<RecVar>>);
    END;
    <<RecVar>>.SETRANGE(<<KeyField>>);
    <<LookupFormVar>>.SETTABLEVIEW(<<RecVar>>);
    <<LookupFormVar>>.LOOKUPMODE(TRUE);
    IF <<LookupFormVar>>.RUNMODAL = ACTION::LookupOK THEN BEGIN
      <<LookupFormVar>>.GETRECORD(<<RecVar>>);
      VALIDATE(<<LookupField>>,<<RecVar>>.<<KeyField>>);
    END;
    

    8)
    Peter Wijntjes
    MBS NAV Consultant
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    This is what I meant with the phrase:
    It's all up to you and your imagination! 8)

    Great!

    Could I add this template to my default set of templates (in the installer) ?? [-o<
  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    It is posible to expand the Configuration:

    Configurable Date Format: Fixed Tag "<<Date>>"


    //
    our company document our Navisioncode with ending: "111005"
    (day,2 month,2 year,2 )


    It would be very helpfull to integrate our Dokumentationcode with
    your super Tool CodeGenius.
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    It is posible to expand the Configuration:

    Configurable Date Format: Fixed Tag "<<Date>>"


    //
    our company document our Navisioncode with ending: "111005"
    (day,2 month,2 year,2 )


    It would be very helpfull to integrate our Dokumentationcode with
    your super Tool CodeGenius.

    Well, I forgot to put this in the overview document but you can format <<Date>> and <<Time>> tags as follows:
    - <<Date(DDMMYY)>>     results in 111005
    - <<Date(DD-MM-YYYY)>> results in 11-10-2005
    - <<Date(YYYYMMDD)>>   results in 20051011
    - <<Date(MMYYYY)>>     results in 102005
    - <<Time(HHMMSS)>>     results in 120000 (when 12 o'clock)
    - etc.
    
  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    S U P E R !!!
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,112
    I finally installed it and tried it out.

    I like it (especially the template part) but I have some remarks:

    I can't use it for the different DB's because I have a different zup-file for each DB. Before I had a zup-file per version (all 3.XX versions together because the zup-files are compatible) and at a certain point I found myself with a zupfile of over 15 MB! This made it very slow to close a Navision-session.

    For the default hotkeys, I have found some problems. Not all hotkeys work with the Italian keyboard (CTRL+SHIFT+ / . [ ] ) . It should be possible to change them.

    Also a nice-to-have would be to save/load the setup.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    A Suggestion:

    it is posible to expand your Preferences (Author ,...)
    to Var1, Var2, ... .

    It could be used for Project References etc. .
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    kriki wrote:
    I like it (especially the template part)...

    Glad you like it! 8)
    kriki wrote:
    I can't use it for the different DB's because I have a different zup-file for each DB. Before I had a zup-file per version (all 3.XX versions together because the zup-files are compatible) and at a certain point I found myself with a zupfile of over 15 MB! This made it very slow to close a Navision-session..

    Hmmm ... I am not quite sure I understand what you mean. You can setup multiple DB's by setting up multiple configurations. Zup files are per configuration and even per screen resolution (I work with different resolutions! :-$ ). These zupfiles are stored in the zup-directory. See preferences. :!:
    kriki wrote:
    For the default hotkeys, I have found some problems. Not all hotkeys work with the Italian keyboard (CTRL+SHIFT+ / . [ ] ) . It should be possible to change them.

    Next version has configurable standard hotkeys. \:D/
    kriki wrote:
    Also a nice-to-have would be to save/load the setup.

    I will keep this one in mind for a future release... :whistle:
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    A Suggestion:

    it is posible to expand your Preferences (Author ,...)
    to Var1, Var2, ... .

    It could be used for Project References etc. .

    I am not quite sure what you mean with expanding preferences... Maybe you could elaborate? :-s
  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    We use in C/Side a line to document our changes:

    " //c/fc/261005 : - <Project No.> <Task No.> <Description> "

    Normaly we develop several days within one project.
    So we could define the preference "Var1" (like author) with
    the <Project No.>.

    Then we could define a template with:
    " //c/<<Initials>>/<<Date(DDMMYY)>> : - <<Var1>> "
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    We use in C/Side a line to document our changes:

    " //c/fc/261005 : - <Project No.> <Task No.> <Description> "

    Normaly we develop several days within one project.
    So we could define the preference "Var1" (like author) with
    the <Project No.>.

    Then we could define a template with:
    " //c/<<Initials>>/<<Date(DDMMYY)>> : - <<Var1>> "

    If I understand you correctly you would like to add a <<Var>> tag that does not keep asking for input and you can change when you feel like.

    Well I have developed something like you ask for although it works slightly different. 8)

    Example: :idea:
    • Create a template with following text:
      //c/<<Initials>>/<<Date(DDMMYY)>> : - <<Var1(O)>>
      
    • When inserting the first time CodeGenius will ask you for the value to use for Var1.
    • Next time you insert this template it will not. It will use the previously entered value.
    • Now to reset this value for Var1 you must open the "Reset Variables..." option in the CodeGenius menu in your system tray.
    • Double click the Var1 variable. CodeGenius will ask you if you wish to delete this variable's value. Click yes and close the window.
    • Go back and insert the template again. It will ask the new value for Var1 and keep using it until you delete it.

    I hope this will give you a similar result as you requested.
    I will give your idea some thought because it might be a good addition.
  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    "
    If I understand you correctly you would like to add a <<Var>> tag that does not keep asking for input and you can change when you feel like
    "
    : YES


    The "problem" is that you have to confirm each Variable.
    It would be better that it is posible to declare more preferences (like Author).
    So you can fill faster predefined templates in Navision Code.
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    The "problem" is that you have to confirm each Variable.
    It would be better that it is posible to declare more preferences (like Author).
    So you can fill faster predefined templates in Navision Code.

    Have you tried Making a <<Var(O)>> tag? It does exactly this... See my previous post.
  • Fred_CleverFred_Clever Member Posts: 11
    OK; Now I understand your Example!

    Sorry, my "very good" English inhibit fast understanding!

    Only one comment:
    Codegenius ask for "Insert template" if using such Variable.
    This is needless.
  • AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,500
    CodeGenius for MBS Navision v1.1.0
    With CodeGenius you have to ability to unleash great new powers as a developer in Microsoft Business Solutions Navision. CodeGenius is a tool that helps you to do the regular coding tasks in Navision much faster. It's all up to you and your imagination!

    With CodeGenius 1.1.0 several new features have been added. Go to http://www.codegenius.nl to get a complete list of new features or check the What's new after installing the program.

    http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=524

    Discuss this download here.
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,112
    CodeGenius wrote:
    Hmmm ... I am not quite sure I understand what you mean. You can setup multiple DB's by setting up multiple configurations. Zup files are per configuration and even per screen resolution (I work with different resolutions! :-$ ). These zupfiles are stored in the zup-directory. See preferences. :!:
    My error. Didn't really check it out. I was more interested in the templates. :oops: (I have my own system for starting different DB's (most of it with a DB-server))
    CodeGenius wrote:
    kriki wrote:
    Also a nice-to-have would be to save/load the setup.

    I will keep this one in mind for a future release... :whistle:
    It is there now, thanx. NICE.

    =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D>
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


  • BeniHochBeniHoch Member Posts: 15
    edited 2005-12-05
    Hi,

    I think this is a create solution.\:D/
    I have used several automations script to do this until now and I'd like to change. :D
    My problem is now that I haven't enough Hotkeys left which I can remember :oops: . I would like to use combined Hotkeys like "ifb" for "if witch begin and End;". To intereprete this "hotkeys" i wrote a short script and now I'd like to start your Template Engine with some parameters.

    An other question: Is it possible to make a template to insert a text and then goto the End of Line an insert an other text?
    like VALIDATE({END}); :?:
  • sggsgg Member Posts: 109
    This is a Very Useful Tool

    Great Job. =D>
    Sunday, Godwin G
  • AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,500
    CodeGenius for MBS Navision v1.2.0
    CodeGenius is a premium tool to help you manage your databases and helps you code faster in Microsoft Business Solutions-Navision.

    With CodeGenius 1.2.0 several new features have been added. Go to http://www.codegenius.nl to get a complete list of new features or check the What's new after installing the program.

    http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=524

    Discuss this download here.
  • GoMaDGoMaD Member Posts: 313
    I've got an error when creating an Item for a 4.00 SP SQL database.

    Once i've entered all the relevant date (user-id, servername, database) and press ok the codegenius screen goes half blank and the codegenius process begins to take up 100% of my CPU and it doesn't stop.

    Only way out, kill the process and all your changes will be lost.

    Any idea's?
    Now, let's see what we can see.
    ...
    Everybody on-line.
    ...
    Looking good!
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    GoMaD wrote:
    I've got an error when creating an Item for a 4.00 SP SQL database.

    Once i've entered all the relevant date (user-id, servername, database) and press ok the codegenius screen goes half blank and the codegenius process begins to take up 100% of my CPU and it doesn't stop.

    Only way out, kill the process and all your changes will be lost.

    Any idea's?

    Hmmmm ... by any chance you are using SQL Server 2005? :-k

    I just recently installed SQL 2005 and this started happening. For the moment all I can advise is to lookup de db & server yourself and type them in (this does work ok). Just don't click on the combo or lookup button and you're ok.

    SQL 2005 has some type of backward compatibility SQLDMO automation, but this does not seems to function correctly (as far as I can figure). As soon as I have a fix, a new release will appear.
  • WaldoWaldo Member Posts: 3,412
    Nice tool!

    One thing. Is it true that it's not possible (yet) to save the setup of the differtent databases ... or am I overlooking something.

    Is it stored somewhere so I can back it up when reinstalling my pc?

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    Waldo wrote:
    Nice tool!

    One thing. Is it true that it's not possible (yet) to save the setup of the differtent databases ... or am I overlooking something.

    Is it stored somewhere so I can back it up when reinstalling my pc?

    What you can do to backup the whole configuration is to copy the CodeGenius.config for backing up purposes.

    All configurable options are stored in this file.

    I hope this answers your question
  • WaldoWaldo Member Posts: 3,412
    Also the different database-connections/items?

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
  • CodeGeniusCodeGenius Member Posts: 40
    Yes ... this is all stored in this file.
Sign In or Register to comment.