Not able to Scan a barcode in RDLC report

Jacob1227Jacob1227 Member Posts: 116
edited 2020-02-25 in NAV Three Tier
Hi All,

I have designed a report in NAV2018. It used to show the picking lines based on the shipment no and Pick no.
Now our need is to scan the shipment no and Pick no.

Please see the sample screenshot(how my report header look like)

ya7l7pjh68qf.png


I have made the textbox to show the shipment no and pick no separately with barcode fonts. But it's not scannable.

I have tried with below fonts with a size of 36.
1)BC C39 3 to 1 Narrow
2)BC C39 3 to 1 Medium
3)BC C39 3 to 1 Wide
4)barcode 39
5)Code 128

None of them are scannable.

Can you please give me some suggestions/steps to make it scannable.

Thanks in Advance,
Jacob.A

Answers

  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 279
    have you tried *PI000769* and *SH001072* just try adding the "*" before and after..
    -rico1931
  • Jacob1227Jacob1227 Member Posts: 116
    rico1931 wrote: »
    have you tried *PI000769* and *SH001072* just try adding the "*" before and after..

    Yes, I tried but it's not working
  • Jacob1227Jacob1227 Member Posts: 116
    Hi All,

    Please suggest me some steps...
  • xStepaxStepa Member Posts: 94
    use some online generator to generate a validated barcode and compare it with your report - you may have just an incorrectly implemented encoder (most of the fonts require it) ...
    Regards
    xStepa
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 279
    I agree with xStepa, just find some valid barcodes online, open notepad and see if they scan. If they don't then you didn't program your scanner correctly or it's defective.
    -rico1931
Sign In or Register to comment.