Add Location on Navision 2016 Taskbar

omyvadiyaomyvadiya Posts: 101Member
Hi,
Any idea how a location code can be added on User's login in the Navision Taskbar where company name, Day & user id is displayed
Screenshot Attachedtqbxgz60ltdj.png
:

Answers

  • TallyHoTallyHo Posts: 196Member
    Why add it there? You can add it to the information that is shown in the right corner (above).
    Search CU1 for the solution.
  • TallyHoTallyHo Posts: 196Member
    So, in CU1 there is a function
    GetSystemIndicator

    There is a Text var in it.
    Change this var to change the indicator.
  • da_nealda_neal Posts: 52Member
    edited 2019-06-11
    Create SingleInstance Codeunit

    Globals variable
    StatusStrip: DotNet "'System.Windows.Forms, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'.System.Windows.Forms.StatusStrip" RUNONCLIENT;

    Application : DotNet "'System.Windows.Forms, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'.System.Windows.Forms.Application" RUNONCLIENT;

    ToolStripLabel : DotNet "'System.Windows.Forms, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'.System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripLabel" RUNONCLIENT;

    OnRun
    StatusStrip := Application.OpenForms.Item(0).Controls.Find('{7C55250B-A31B-4ef4-8E4A-FA677A66B227}',TRUE).GetValue(0); //Get StatusStrip of NAV Windows Client
    ToolStripLabel := ToolStripLabel.ToolStripLabel('Mibuso!'); //New ToolStripLabel
    StatusStrip.Items.Add(ToolStripLabel); //Add ToolStripLabel to StatusStrip






  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,216Member
    edited 2019-06-11
    Your code kills NAV2016 and NAV2018 client.
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • da_nealda_neal Posts: 52Member
    Codeunit which you create must be SingleInstance=Yes.
    Dotnet Variables in codeunit must be global.

Sign In or Register to comment.