Options

Error codeunit not found while converting 2013 database in nav 2017

Brax007Brax007 Member Posts: 26
Hello everyone,
i am currently upgrading data from nav 2013 to nav 2017.

I get this error while opening the 2013 database on nav 2017 (which contains only tables) that block me from converting :
Codeunit 33000250 does not exist.

this codeunit is not called in any table code ( i verfied by exporting the tables and searching for it).
can someone help me to pass this error?

thanks.

Best Answer

Answers

  • Options
    JuhlJuhl Member Posts: 724
    It's not a standard codeunit, so there must be an add on somewhere.
    Check tables again, there must be something in the version list.
    Follow me on my blog juhl.blog
  • Options
    Brax007Brax007 Member Posts: 26
    thank you for your response. i have a problem finding the add on. Can you tell me how to do an intensive check on the tables?
  • Options
    JuhlJuhl Member Posts: 724
    Check all tables that have been modified or have a non-standard entry in the version list. Do this manually. Start with fields over 50000.

    But again in should pop up doing text search of all objects, like you tried.

    Is the codeunit present in production database?
    Follow me on my blog juhl.blog
  • Options
    Brax007Brax007 Member Posts: 26
    No it's not present in the production db. i'm having problems finding the objects related to it so i can solve the problem.
  • Options
    Slawek_GuzekSlawek_Guzek Member Posts: 1,690
    Do you have in your database tables with between 200 000 and 99 000 000?
    Slawek Guzek
    Dynamics NAV, MS SQL Server, Wherescape RED;
    PRINCE2 Practitioner - License GR657010572SG
    GDPR Certified Data Protection Officer - PECB License DPCDPO1025070-2018-03
  • Options
    Brax007Brax007 Member Posts: 26
    yes i do. among them tables with between 33 000 000 and 33 000 999 wich was added by another integration company. i'm facing problems deleting completely those tables from the database.
  • Options
    krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,098
    [Topic moved from 'NAV/Navision Classic Client' forum to 'NAV Three Tier' forum]

    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


Sign In or Register to comment.