NAV RTC is opening for each run of object

HarikiranHarikiran Member Posts: 36
Hi friends this is a very new problem i'm facing and if any one can guide me to solve this let me know.
I installed NAV 2016 CU4 NA today and I was fixing some issue in NAV 2016. Now, whenever I try to run the object, even RTC client is opening which should not happen. Ex. If I run table 18 for the first time if the RTC is not opened it will open RTC first and then it will run table 18. Even after closing table 18, if i try to run some other object set page 20 or 22 or any. RTC is opening for each run. If I run 5 object set 5 times RTC is opening. Can any one guide me what's the problem behind this. I checked in NAV 2015 and I faced the same problem there also which was not there before. Is it problem with 2016 CU4 or some other issue let me know.
Harikiran BM | ERP Specialist

Best Answer

Answers

  • darvandarvan Member Posts: 2
    Hi,

    I have the same problem. I installed NAV 2016 CU4 recently and whenever I run an object from the object designer, a new RTC client opens.

    CU1 did not have this issue.

    Any help is appreciated.
  • JonasAJonasA Member Posts: 28
    I believe this issue happens because the application URI is bad.
    In regedit, on this key:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DYNAMICSNAV\Shell\Open\Command
    
    Mine currently says:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Dynamics NAV\90\RoleTailored Client\Microsoft.Dynamics.Nav.Client.exe -protocolhandler "%1"
    
    And everything works correctly (no new instances). Try to edit this and check the result.

    If the above does not work, try using this:
    https://navprotocolhandler.codeplex.com/
    (Basicly just overwrites the default appication URI handler and then finds the correct version)
  • HarikiranHarikiran Member Posts: 36
    edited 2016-02-22
    No It didn't work for me
    Harikiran BM | ERP Specialist
  • SilverXSilverX Member Posts: 134
    Cheers
    Carsten


    ==> How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    This post is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
  • HarikiranHarikiran Member Posts: 36
    So, I need to wait for microsoft to fix this issue. Cool
    Harikiran BM | ERP Specialist
  • SilverXSilverX Member Posts: 134
    In general, you are right. But have you read the linked article and my post regarding regasm? This seems to work.
    Cheers
    Carsten


    ==> How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    This post is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Sign In or Register to comment.