Dynamics NAV 2013 R2 Report Design Layout Issue

parambparamb Member Posts: 85
edited 2014-10-10 in NAV Three Tier
Hi All,

I am trying to create my first report in Nav 2013 R2. I am getting the designer View in an XML. How Can I view the normal Layout.

Any reply is really appreciated.

Comments

  • postsauravpostsaurav Member Posts: 708
    Hey paramb,

    The View that you are see is the Report designer where you can specify the Tables and fields that you require in your Report.

    For Designing Visual Layout -

    1. Design the report.
    2. From View Menu Select Layout.
    3. The Visual Studio will get opened where you can design the Report Visual Layout.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Saurav Dhyani

    Do you Know this About NAV?


    Connect - Twitter | Facebook | Google + | YouTube

    Follow - Blog | Facebook Page | Google + Page
  • parambparamb Member Posts: 85
    Thanks for your reply. I have worked in few reports in 2009 R2. I am getting the XML Editor in Visual Studio.
  • parambparamb Member Posts: 85
    This is what I am receiving in Microsoft Visual Studio.

    ?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Report xmlns:rd="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SQLServer/reporting/reportdesigner&quot; xmlns:cl="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/reporting/2010/01/componentdefinition&quot; xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/reporting/2010/01/reportdefinition"&gt;
    <DataSources>
    <DataSource Name="DataSource">
    <ConnectionProperties>
    <DataProvider>SQL</DataProvider>
    <ConnectString />
    </ConnectionProperties>
    </DataSource>
    </DataSources>
    <ReportSections>
    <ReportSection>
    <Body>
    <Height>2in</Height>
    <Style />
    </Body>
    <Width>6.5in</Width>
    <Page>
    <Style />
    </Page>
    </ReportSection>
    </ReportSections>
    <ReportParameters>
    <ReportParameter Name="No_CustomerCaption">
    <DataType>String</DataType>
    <DefaultValue>
    <Values>
    <Value>No_CustomerCaption</Value>
    </Values>
    </DefaultValue>
    <Prompt>No_CustomerCaption</Prompt>
    </ReportParameter>
    <ReportParameter Name="LblName">
    <DataType>String</DataType>
    <DefaultValue>
    <Values>
    <Value>LblName</Value>
    </Values>
    </DefaultValue>
    <Prompt>LblName</Prompt>
    </ReportParameter>
    </ReportParameters>
    <Code>Public Function BlankZero(ByVal Value As Decimal)
    if Value = 0 then
    Return ""
    end if
    Return Value
    End Function

    Public Function BlankPos(ByVal Value As Decimal)
    if Value > 0 then
    Return ""
    end if
    Return Value
    End Function

    Public Function BlankZeroAndPos(ByVal Value As Decimal)
    if Value >= 0 then
    Return ""
    end if
    Return Value
    End Function

    Public Function BlankNeg(ByVal Value As Decimal)
    if Value < 0 then
    Return ""
    end if
    Return Value
    End Function

    Public Function BlankNegAndZero(ByVal Value As Decimal)
    if Value <= 0 then
    Return ""
    end if
    Return Value
    End Function
    </Code>
    <Language>=User!Language</Language>
    <ConsumeContainerWhitespace>true</ConsumeContainerWhitespace>
    <rd:ReportID>0eeb6585-38ae-40f1-885b-8d50088d51b4</rd:ReportID>
    <rd:ReportUnitType>Inch</rd:ReportUnitType>
    <DataSets>
    <DataSet Name="DataSet_Result">
    <Fields>
    <Field Name="No_Customer">
    <DataField>No_Customer</DataField>
    </Field>
    <Field Name="Name_Customer">
    <DataField>Name_Customer</DataField>
    </Field>
    <Field Name="Address_Customer">
    <DataField>Address_Customer</DataField>
    </Field>
    <Field Name="PhoneNo_Customer">
    <DataField>PhoneNo_Customer</DataField>
    </Field>
    <Field Name="CountryRegionCode_Customer">
    <DataField>CountryRegionCode_Customer</DataField>
    </Field>
    </Fields>
    <Query>
    <DataSourceName>DataSource</DataSourceName>
    <CommandText />
    </Query>
    <rd:DataSetInfo>
    <rd:DataSetName>DataSet</rd:DataSetName>
    <rd:SchemaPath>Report.xsd</rd:SchemaPath>
    <rd:TableName>Result</rd:TableName>
    </rd:DataSetInfo>
    </DataSet>
    </DataSets>
    </Report>
  • parambparamb Member Posts: 85
    Hi All,

    I think I will have to explain my case a bit more so that I might get some solution. I have 2 Development computers and I am encountering 2 different issues in each system.

    System 1:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Dynamics Nav 2013 R2
    Visual Studio 2012 Shell (Integrated)
    Visual Studio Shell (Isloated)
    Visual Studio Express 2012 for Web - ENU

    When I open the View-Layout, Visual Studio 2012 Shell (Integrated) is open with the report contents Displayed in XML Format. Please find the below cut and paste with the first few lines of the Report.RDLC Tab.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Report xmlns:rd="http://schemas.microsoft.com/SQLServer/reporting/reportdesigner&quot; xmlns:cl="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/reporting/2010/01/componentdefinition&quot; xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/sqlserver/reporting/2010/01/reportdefinition"&gt;
    <DataSources>
    <DataSource Name="DataSource">
    <ConnectionProperties>
    <DataProvider>SQL</DataProvider>
    <ConnectString />
    </ConnectionProperties>
    </DataSource>
    </DataSources>
    <ReportSections>
    <ReportSection>
    <Body>
    <Height>2in</Height>
    <Style />
    </Body>
    <Width>6.5in</Width>
    <Page>
    <Style />
    </Page>
    </ReportSection>
    </ReportSections>
    <ReportParameters>
    <ReportParameter Name="No_CustomerCaption">
    <DataType>String</DataType>
    <DefaultValue>
    <Values>
    <Value>No_CustomerCaption</Value>
    </Values>
    </DefaultValue>
    <Prompt>No_CustomerCaption</Prompt>
    </ReportParameter>
    <ReportParameter Name="LblName">
    <DataType>String</DataType>
    <DefaultValue>
    <Values>
    <Value>LblName</Value>
    </Values>
    </DefaultValue>
    <Prompt>LblName</Prompt>
    </ReportParameter>
    </ReportParameters>
  • parambparamb Member Posts: 85
    System 2:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Dynamics Nav 2013 R2
    Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Professional
    Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Shell(Isolated)
    Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 ADO.NET Entity Framework Tools
    Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Tools for Office Runtime

    When I open the View-Layout, the program display the error message : 'An error occured when opening the Report Designer. A supported version of Visual Studio could not be found.'.

    I then Installed the following to try my luck:
    Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 Shell(Isolated)
    Microsoft Visual Studio Express 2013 for Windows Desktop
    Microsoft Visual Studio Tools for applications 2.0

    But I continue to receive the same error message : 'An error occured when opening the Report Designer. A supported version of Visual Studio could not be found.'.
  • mohana_cse06mohana_cse06 Member Posts: 5,504
    You need Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 Professional, Premium, or Ultimate for development or you can use Report builder which is by default installed with NAV2013R2 also.

    You can enable report builder by setting in Development Environment Tools-->Options-->Use Report Builder to Yes.
  • parambparamb Member Posts: 85
    I have Installed Visual Studio 2012 and the Layout open properly. Thanks for all the help.

    I have selected General Development settings when I launched Visual Studio. Is there any other better choice considering that I will be using Visual studio mostly for Nav 2013 Development in this system.
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 295
    Anyone know what happen to DataSources in Visual Studio? I tried adding a new field in the Report Dataset Designer, compiled it, view, Layout, and only see the document outline but my new field isn't there...

    I've tried to go to View > Other Windows, but no Data Sources option is there...

    Can anyone just point me in the right direction to see where the Dataset fields are?

    Thanks
    -rico1931
  • davmac1davmac1 Member Posts: 1,283
    You should be able to click on report in the ribbon bar and select view data sources from the drop down menu.
    Document outline shows the list of text fields in your layout - not the dataset.
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 295
    davmac1 wrote:
    You should be able to click on report in the ribbon bar and select view data sources from the drop down menu.
    Document outline shows the list of text fields in your layout - not the dataset.

    ugh.. unfortunately I don't think I have that option.. unless I'm looking in the wrong place...
    -rico1931
  • davmac1davmac1 Member Posts: 1,283
    When you are in the report area, press view, then select report data which is the last item on the menu (or Control + alt + D).
    Then select datasets and you will see all the fields from your dataset.
    These are all the fields passed over from NAV available to be used in your report.

    Also, if you add a new field in the body of your report, the drop down in the text box for fields will show you the list of fields,
    In the header, you can select first fields from the dataset instead - this is only good when it is a field that is the same for the entire report like company information.

    Parameter lets you select values from fields that have been passed as parameters.
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 295
    davmac1 wrote:
    When you are in the report area, press view, then select report data which is the last item on the menu (or Control + alt + D).
    Then select datasets and you will see all the fields from your dataset.
    These are all the fields passed over from NAV available to be used in your report.

    Also, if you add a new field in the body of your report, the drop down in the text box for fields will show you the list of fields,
    In the header, you can select first fields from the dataset instead - this is only good when it is a field that is the same for the entire report like company information.

    Parameter lets you select values from fields that have been passed as parameters.


    Perfect. Thank you!
    -rico1931
Sign In or Register to comment.