Options

NAV 2013 R2 Report display

navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
edited 2013-12-10 in NAV Three Tier
Dear All,

Converted a RDLC Report (from Nav 2009 R2 to Nav 2013 R2) does not display anything in the Print Layout Screen though it contains data/record in the "About This Report" window...

What will be reason behind this ?
Now or Never

Comments

  • Options
    mohana_cse06mohana_cse06 Member Posts: 5,504
    Did you check Visibility Condition set on main List/Table?
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    I have seen issue where a rectangle has been place differently, after the upgrade to rdlc2008 from rdlc2005, and then this produced a blank page.

    Maybe you can share your Report.rdlc, Dataset.xml and AboutThisReport.xls. Then I will have a look at it.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
    Thanks Claus & Mohana.
    It works when I remove the rectangles from Header Portion.
    Now or Never
  • Options
    navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
    Report prints multiple copies and each copy have different name tagged in Header Portion. Unfortunately it does not show the different names in Header portion in every different copies instead of 1st One(Alpha) but every Copy carries the different name in Line Portion ( Report Body )

    Suppose :
    Report always prints 4 copies and every copy have different name like
    > 1st copy have a name called "Alpha"
    > 2nd copy have a name called "Beta"
    > 3rd copy have a name called "Gamma"
    > 4th copy have a name called "Delta"

    This is the same report which is working fine in NAV 2009 R2 and converted report behaves differently in NAV 2013 R2 Environment. :-k
    Now or Never
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    You probably need to place the rectangle you deleted back, and place it like it is NAV 2009 and not how it was converted.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
    it does not work.
    Now or Never
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    Maybe you can share your Report.rdlc, Dataset.xml and AboutThisReport.xls? Then I will have a look at it.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
    I have put the same code( Code.SetData(ReportItems!Alldata1.Value) ) under the caption "show or hide based on an expression" in the Visible Property Tab of that text box & it works.
    Now or Never
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    You could also place the Code.SetData to "Alldata1" textbox in the Body, this way you do not need to have the hidden Set.Data textbox in your header.

    See standard Report 206 in NAV 2013 R2 where this trick has been implemented.

    /Claus
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    navuser1navuser1 Member Posts: 1,329
    clausl wrote:
    You could also place the Code.SetData to "Alldata1" textbox in the Body, this way you do not need to have the hidden Set.Data textbox in your header.

    See standard Report 206 in NAV 2013 R2 where this trick has been implemented.

    /Claus

    Yes. Thanks a lot.
    Now or Never
Sign In or Register to comment.