Old Menu in new Client.

MauddibMauddib Member Posts: 269
Hi again all,

Could anyone suggest how I could restore the functionality of F12 opening the "old" menu in Nav 2009 Classic client???

Background (skip if bored):

So as a few of my recent posts show I have recently sold my company on the idea of upgrading out Version 5 (3.6 code) system to Nav2009 code and system.

We are essentially running 3.6 on version 5 execs and have never used the MenuSuite due to this. We still use the old menus.

Alas I am stuck with this which is fine for now as the next stage in my project is the migration to the RTC. In the interim I am stuck with the old menu.

Everything is working fine now. The menu opens on log in etc etc etc.

However if a user closes the main menu then F12 used to bring this back. I could use this functionality coming back for now until I get people over to RTC :)

Answers

  • ppavukppavuk Member Posts: 334
    Just opened 3.70 standard db with 2009r2 classic client - f12 works exactly as expected - same as in 3.70...
  • MauddibMauddib Member Posts: 269
    I have using Nav2009 SP1.

    Also no longer using the Standard 3,7 database. Sorry if that was not clear.

    I have taken all of our mods and customisations and ported them to a Nav2009 SP1 Database. It is a full technical and code upgrade I am doing here.

    So if what you say is true, it must be something in Codeunit 1 that is missing in Nav2009 to make F12 work in this fashion? Anyone know what it is?
  • ppavukppavuk Member Posts: 334
    I believe this must be in codeunit 1.
    CompanyOpen() : Integer
    IF USERID <> '' THEN
      IF UserSetup.GET(USERID) THEN
        MainMenuID := UserSetup."Main Menu ID";
    
    IF MainMenuID = 0 THEN
      MainMenuID := FORM::"Main Menu";
    EXIT(MainMenuID);
    
  • MauddibMauddib Member Posts: 269
    Yea. The field "Main Menu ID" is gone in the 2009 User Setup Table. So I have created my own on that table. The code that I now put in CompanyOpen() is this:
    IF USERID <> '' THEN BEGIN
    
      IF UserSetup.GET(USERID) THEN BEGIN
    
        MainMenuID := UserSetup."Menu ID Own";
    
      END;
    
      IF MainMenuID = 0 THEN
        MainMenuID := FORM::"Main Menu - Admin";
    
      FORM.RUN(MainMenuID);
      EXIT(MainMenuID);
    
    END;
    

    I have put errors and break points into that function to test with. When pressing F12 this code is simply not being run.
  • ppavukppavuk Member Posts: 334
    Make sure companyopen function got ID1.
  • MauddibMauddib Member Posts: 269
    I think I love you. :P
  • ppavukppavuk Member Posts: 334
    Better buy me a beer :) I know Germany is famous for their beers :)
  • MauddibMauddib Member Posts: 269
    Depends on taste really. Some people prefer the Belgian ones. The best beer I have found living over here happens to be the one brewed in the city I live in. Isnt that lucky?

    Your fix above with ID 1 has worked perfectly. With one TINY exception.

    If I am designing an object in Object Designer and I close it and save it - then suddenly the Main Menu jumps to the fore, rather than returning to the Object Designer Window I started from.

    Not a high priority issue to fix but it is starting to annoy my co-developers here in the company.

    Any thoughts?

    The bahaviour does not occur when you save the object and THEN close it. It only happens if you close an object and say "Yes" to the question of whether you want to save it.
  • ppavukppavuk Member Posts: 334
    i don't think there is a fix for issue you got. This old menu is unsupported since version 5, so this function id is a bit of a hack. I think as far it not make any problem for enduser nobody @MS will fix it :(
Sign In or Register to comment.