internet browser is not installed

trotro Member Posts: 3
edited 2014-05-01 in NAV Three Tier
Hello everyone,
I have a problem in NAV 2013. When I click on the icon next to the Home Page field (customer or vendor), I get the message
"internet browser is not installed".
NAV 2009 works. Do you have an idea?

I have already uninstalled and reinstalled IE9. In addition, I made a repair run of NAV 2013. Everything seems OK.

OS Windows 7 Prof
SQL Server 2012 Express
IE9 (Standard) and Firefox 15.01.

Thanks in advance
TRO

Comments

  • ddlarscddlarsc Member, Microsoft Employee Posts: 19
    I believe this is a Windows 7 setup issue.

    Please check the default program and associations for Internet Explorer in

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Default Programs
    “This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.”

    Lars-Bo Christensen
    Software Developer @ Microsoft
  • SogSog EarthMember Posts: 1,023
    ddlarsc wrote:
    I believe this is a Windows 7 setup issue.

    Please check the default program and associations for Internet Explorer in

    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Default Programs
    (assuming another browser as default browser is impossible in combination with NAV2013)
    If that is the issue then I'm very tempted to state it is a bug.
    Forcing users to change their default browser to IE is not a fix, but only a bad work-around.
    If NAV can only work with IE, I'd be much happier if it searched for the program instead of assuming it is the default browser...
    |Pressing F1 is so much faster than opening your browser|
    |To-Increase|
  • trotro Member Posts: 3
    Hi Lars, thanks you for your answer. Unfortunately that is not the solution. I have IE 9 set to default. Still, I get the message. When I use online map, I have also the behavior.
    Is there a registry entry that is used?
    In the meantime I uninstalled NAV 2013 and reinstalled. No change.
    With NAV 2013 Beta I had no problem and NAV 2009 runs.
    Also on the Web Client runs everything.
  • TvisTvis DKMember Posts: 70
    Has anyone found a solution for this issue?
  • eas_gerardcoeas_gerardco Member Posts: 1
    Yes. The following has solved this problem in more than one case:

    1. Using a registry editor of your choice, highlight the following registry entry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet
    2. Make sure that the "(Default)" value is set to IEXPLORE.EXE
    (above assumes you want to use IE... other browsers are available but I haven't tested with those :-)).

    Of course, be extremely careful when editing the registry as doing so is a risky business.
  • tinoruijstinoruijs HeeswijkMember Posts: 1,226
    Very strange situation; I get this error too.
    Situation is the following.
    I'm using HYPERLINK to open a directory on the server. Opening "G:\Projecten\99999 Description\" is no problem. Opening "I:\PROJECTEN Archief\88888 Description\" presents the error "Internet browser is not installed."

    Kind of strange. :-k

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • geordiegeordie MunichMember Posts: 655
    Got this error too yesterday with NAV 2013 on a "fresh" server, it was impossible to start debug and running tables from Dev. Env.: solved drastically unistalling and reinstalling NAV (credits to Trouble in Paradise).
  • tinoruijstinoruijs HeeswijkMember Posts: 1,226
    geordie wrote:
    solved drastically unistalling and reinstalling NAV (credits to Trouble in Paradise).

    I'm not gonna do a reinstall.
    Keeps getting stranger. I copy, pasted the link "I:\PROJECTEN Archief\88888 Description\" in a record link and then it worked opening the link by clicking on the link.

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • tinoruijstinoruijs HeeswijkMember Posts: 1,226
    I thought the link was "I:\PROJECTEN Archief\88888 Description\" but it was "I:\PROJECTEN Archief\\88888 Description\".
    So with 2 backslashes. Was a data-mistake in the setup table.
    So when there's only 1 backslash it works. :)

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • coascendercoascender USAMember Posts: 19
    We had a similar problem tracking shipments in NAV 2013. "Internet browser is not installed."

    A user downloaded Firefox but kept IE as his default browser. Although IE was the default in internet options there was no default browser in the registry. I updated the registry to resolve the problem. The solution provided by eas_gerardco worked like a charm and saved me a lot of time.

    Thanks!!!
    Steve Gray
    Enterprise Solutions
    Salt Lake City, UT
  • Morten_RasmussenMorten_Rasmussen CopenhagenMember Posts: 1
    I had the same issue in NAV 2013 R2. "Internet browser is not installed." when I click Home Page on the Customer or Vendor Card.

    Even if I changed default browser through the control panel or otherwise then I still got the error message.

    Windows 7 Professional (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601)

    I follow the guide by eas_gerardco (THANK YOU) and that helped.

    1. There was no entry in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet
    2. I set the (Standard) value to IEXPLORE.EXE

    Now I can actually change default browser through the control panel and NAV opens the correct browser. This seems to be the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Clients\StartMenuInternet entry that controls this.
    _________________
    Morten Damm Rasmussen
    Dynamics NAV Consultant
    Norriq Danmark A/S
  • massive_cava@hotmail.it[email protected] Member Posts: 14
    Dear all,

    i also got this error on a more recent BC 14 installation. Here the problem is related to Windows 11 operative system, in which IEXPLORER.EXE program is no more installed/supported. For everyone that has currently this similar issue, i found this link which provide the register edit workaround, and a couple of CU for NAV 2018 and 2017 (those are platform hotfixes). Hope this can help
    https://www.fenwick.com.au/blog/2021/11/08/using-dynamics-nav-with-windows-11/#:~:text=If you get the message,t change your default browser.
Sign In or Register to comment.