Untracked planning Element already exists

sbolton1855sbolton1855 Member Posts: 39
I am trying to run the recurring req. worksheet. I am having an error "the untracked planning Element already exists" (on one specific item #)
Any ideas where i can dig into to resolve this error? ](*,)

Comments

  • ChinmoyChinmoy Member Posts: 359
    When does the error appear, as soon as you run the form or after you click on "Calculate Plan"? The answer to this will probably mark the beginning of your debugging path. However, most of the planning code is in the ReqJnlManagement codeunit. Also, you can delete all records from the table 99000855 - Untracked Planning Element manually and see if it helps.

    Chn
  • sbolton1855sbolton1855 Member Posts: 39
    the error was occurring when I clicked calculate plan. It looks like in the stock keeping units-- the reorder policy was changed to "order" instead of "fixed reorder Qty."
    When i changed this over i was receiving an error that I had to change the Reorder Qty to something other than 1.
    I am not 100% on stockkeeping units but downloaded Supply planning document from Microsoft.
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 295
    the error was occurring when I clicked calculate plan. It looks like in the stock keeping units-- the reorder policy was changed to "order" instead of "fixed reorder Qty."
    When i changed this over i was receiving an error that I had to change the Reorder Qty to something other than 1.
    I am not 100% on stockkeeping units but downloaded Supply planning document from Microsoft.


    Not sure if you fixed this issue yet but I just got the same thing and this little bit of code changed helped us out

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974287
    -rico1931
  • lzrlzr Member Posts: 264
    rico1931 wrote:
    the error was occurring when I clicked calculate plan. It looks like in the stock keeping units-- the reorder policy was changed to "order" instead of "fixed reorder Qty."
    When i changed this over i was receiving an error that I had to change the Reorder Qty to something other than 1.
    I am not 100% on stockkeeping units but downloaded Supply planning document from Microsoft.


    Not sure if you fixed this issue yet but I just got the same thing and this little bit of code changed helped us out

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974287

    I got the same issue. The above fix didn't help me. I don't think it's related to SKU because the item causing problems doesn't have any SKUs. Did anyone fix this?
    Navision developer
  • rico1931rico1931 Member Posts: 295
    If you have multiple "locations" you really should be using SKU's .. if you don't.. you still should really be using SKU's lol
    lzr wrote:
    rico1931 wrote:
    the error was occurring when I clicked calculate plan. It looks like in the stock keeping units-- the reorder policy was changed to "order" instead of "fixed reorder Qty."
    When i changed this over i was receiving an error that I had to change the Reorder Qty to something other than 1.
    I am not 100% on stockkeeping units but downloaded Supply planning document from Microsoft.


    Not sure if you fixed this issue yet but I just got the same thing and this little bit of code changed helped us out

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974287

    I got the same issue. The above fix didn't help me. I don't think it's related to SKU because the item causing problems doesn't have any SKUs. Did anyone fix this?
    -rico1931
  • miriam1miriam1 Member Posts: 1
    Hi,

    Yes - I tried that microsoft fix too - it helped - a bit...

    however the error still occurs.

    What we found is if you change the dates (i.e. end date) often you can go through without any probls
  • lzrlzr Member Posts: 264
    I changed one line in the codeunit 99000856 Planning Transparency and got it to work
    PlanningElement.Source := ShowSurplusReason("Surplus Type");
    QtyTracked += PlanningElement."Untracked Quantity";
    QtyRemaining -= PlanningElement."Untracked Quantity";
    PlanningElement."Track Quantity To" := QtyRemaining;
    TransferWarningSourceText(TempInvProfileTrack,PlanningElement);
    //>>BF
    //PlanningElement.INSERT;
    IF NOT PlanningElement.INSERT THEN
    PlanningElement.MODIFY;
    //<<BF
    
    Navision developer
  • DanyLeemansDanyLeemans Member Posts: 6
    Hello,

    NAV2015:
    I have the same error when i run the planning calculation in one customer database.
    The only thing that I did, different from other databases and NAV versions, was importing a lot of forecast entries with Rapidstart.

    I modified, as mentioned above, the following code-units
    99000809
    99000852
    99000856
    all these code-units were 100% standard NAV.

    The coming days, I'll try to simulate the error in a copy of that dzatabase without the imported data.
    Anyway, thanks for fix, it helped me a lot.

    Best regards,
    Dany Leemans
Sign In or Register to comment.