User Authentication on action

wilk_uwilk_u Member Posts: 94
edited 2011-10-24 in NAV Three Tier
Hello,
I want to make a 'popup' asking for password on change of field.

Used code form third post in here:

http://www.mibuso.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13013

but I always get an error that pass is incorrect.
I add users in sql db, then in security->database logins in nav.
In debug, in recUser variable, should there be my encrypted password to compare with txtPassword (and recUser2.Password)?
mine recUser.Password is empty.

Any suggestions?

Comments

  • pdjpdj Member Posts: 643
    The trick with VALIDATE(Password,SomePassword) only works for the Native DB.
    If you are using SQL Database logins, you could make a simple ADO connect with the user-id and password. If connection is ok, then the password is ok...
    If you are using SQL Windows login, then I guess you need to make your own Automation Server. (A COM component) Unless you are using NAV2009R2? Then I guess you can do it using .NET interop...
    Regards
    Peter
  • kinekine Member Posts: 12,562
    And because you are posting into NAV Three Tier forum and you are talking about action, I assume you are using RTC and it means WIndows logins. Why to ask for password?
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Member Posts: 5,479
    This is (was) a pretty common requirement in Manufacturing where one work station is shared among a number of workers on a line that need to enter produced quantities etc.

    But really there are numerous other (and better) ways to solve this. For example a bar code reader and each user having their own coded identifier tag that they scan.
    David Singleton
  • wilk_uwilk_u Member Posts: 94
    I want it in the simplest way, just key typed pass, no scans or other tools. It's NAV 2009, I guess the simplest solutions for just that need will be ADO conn, right?
  • pdjpdj Member Posts: 643
    edited 2011-10-19
    That would be my approach for a quick customer customization - yes...
    However; I mainly make generic solutions that needs to work for SQL (RTC and Classic) and even the Native DB and support both Windows and Database logins. Then I would work hard to make a common solution, that isn't dependent on platform or login method.

    Edit: I'm assuming you are using the Classic client and with SQL Database login. Otherwise see reply from Sog.
    Regards
    Peter
  • SogSog Member Posts: 1,023
    wilk_u wrote:
    I want it in the simplest way, just key typed pass, no scans or other tools. It's NAV 2009, I guess the simplest solutions for just that need will be ADO conn, right?
    No, that only works with SQL logins, which are not supported by NAV 2009 RTC. So either .net interop, and an external solution, or you could just use the tools given tyo you by NAV, open a form/page with a textbox with a mask, use the value to filter your own pasword table in NAV. It's easier, more managable, a bit less secure, but I'm guessing its the fastest way.
    |Pressing F1 is so much faster than opening your browser|
    |To-Increase|
  • wilk_uwilk_u Member Posts: 94
    May not the most 'developer way' but the simplest is my own table for logins :)
    Thanks for suggestions and Your time
  • pdjpdj Member Posts: 643
    Sounds great. Depending on how you make it, it might be relevant to study this trick as well...
    http://dynamicsuser.net/forums/p/9408/32318.aspx
    http://wiki.dynamicsbook.com/index.php? ... oom_in_NAV

    I havent tried it, but I guess it also disables the About this Page in the RTC. (Which is simular to Zoom in the Classic client)
    Regards
    Peter
  • wilk_uwilk_u Member Posts: 94
    I'll check it out, nice from You :)
  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Member Posts: 5,479
    pdj wrote:
    Sounds great. Depending on how you make it, it might be relevant to study this trick as well...
    http://dynamicsuser.net/forums/p/9408/32318.aspx
    http://wiki.dynamicsbook.com/index.php? ... oom_in_NAV

    I havent tried it, but I guess it also disables the About this Page in the RTC. (Which is simular to Zoom in the Classic client)

    Wow that takes me back a bit. :mrgreen:
    David Singleton
  • wilk_uwilk_u Member Posts: 94
    One more question, how to run a page on validate? I've tried run, runmodal, run(number), it doesn't work :/
Sign In or Register to comment.