Options

merge process problem in upgrade from 4.0 to 2009 R2

ernesternest Member Posts: 162
Hi all

I am using Nav 4.0 and i want to upgrade to 2009 R2.

I am reading the documentation in the UpgradeToolkit folder and i have a problem during the merge process of the customizations in the old customer database.

So far I have done according the upgrade manual:

Exported all the object from the old database.
Uninstalled the Nav4.0
Installed the Nav2009 R2.
Opened the Classic Client and upgraded the database.


Now i have to go through the merge process which i dont get.

Can anyone please explain me in few steps?

Thanks to you all
Ernest

Comments

  • Options
    Jatin_PatelJatin_Patel Member Posts: 200
    Install Developers Toolkit of Navision.
    And Read DevTool Manual.pdf from Developer Toolkit Folder.
    Jatin Patel
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV Consultant
    Jatin's Blog
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Jatin

    I have a DevKit folder which has in it the folders (System32, program files, Common) and an exe Microsoft Dynamics NAV SDK.msi.


    I installed this SDK, but could not find any programs opening.

    Where to get this developer toolkit, because i can not find it in my Nav folder anywhere.


    Thanks and best regards
    Ernest
  • Options
    Jatin_PatelJatin_Patel Member Posts: 200
    From Here You can Download it.

    http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=1107
    Jatin Patel
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV Consultant
    Jatin's Blog
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Jatin

    I downloaded the toolkit, but when i try to open the database it is saying "Error 52006", when i hit ok it is saying: "You have not selected a database", i hit OK again and the last message is: "Database Error 1406".
    I am sure that i am selecting a database.


    Any suggestion about this.
    Regards
  • Options
    Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Member Posts: 588
    ernest wrote:
    Hi Jatin

    I downloaded the toolkit, but when i try to open the database it is saying "Error 52006", when i hit ok it is saying: "You have not selected a database", i hit OK again and the last message is: "Database Error 1406".
    I am sure that i am selecting a database.


    Any suggestion about this.
    Regards
    I faced the same problem with this version (and OS windows 7).
    So I downloaded the version 2.00 SP3 (build 0291) following the advise of my colleague Belias, and with this works.
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Rik

    Can you please send the download link here?

    Thanks and best regards
    Ernest
  • Options
    danlindstromdanlindstrom Member Posts: 130
    Hi

    You asked the same type of questions here and you got the advise from mohana_cse06 to consult some senior consultant or attend upgradation training sessions..

    The answer is vaild for this thread

    Dan
    Regards
    Dan Lindström
    NCSD Navision 2.00 since 1999 (Navision Certified Solution Developer)
    MBSP Developer for Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Rik

    I downloaded the version that you told me, but still it is giving the same error.

    Is there any workaround for this. I tried to uninstall and install again three times until now, but no success.

    @Dan

    here is another problem, which i can not open developers toolkit.
    Its different from the question that you mentioned



    Regards
    Ernest
  • Options
    Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Member Posts: 588
    ernest wrote:
    Hi Rik

    I downloaded the version that you told me, but still it is giving the same error.

    Is there any workaround for this. I tried to uninstall and install again three times until now, but no success.

    @Dan

    here is another problem, which i can not open developers toolkit.
    Its different from the question that you mentioned



    Regards
    Ernest

    Try with this:
    http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=837
    this is the link I used... unistall the toolkit before install this.
    I hope will work.
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Rik

    I uninstalled the previous Developer Toolkit. Restarted Computer. Downloaded the version on the link that you suggested (even i think i downloaded the same thing previously) and installed on the computer.

    When i try to open a database still having the same problem.

    Any suggestion now?

    Thank you and best regards
    Ernest
  • Options
    Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Member Posts: 588
    ernest wrote:
    Hi Rik

    I uninstalled the previous Developer Toolkit. Restarted Computer. Downloaded the version on the link that you suggested (even i think i downloaded the same thing previously) and installed on the computer.

    When i try to open a database still having the same problem.

    Any suggestion now?

    Thank you and best regards
    Ernest

    What is your Operative System?
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Windows 2003 Server
  • Options
    Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Member Posts: 588
    My least idea is:
    - to unistall (again) the devtoolkit
    - check the installation folder of toolkit had been deleted (if not you must delete manually)
    - restart PC
    - install the devtoolkit
    a colleague of mine solved this issue with this method, because, when he unistalled the old devtoolkit, the installation folder had not been deleted. He was working with Windows 7.
    try... if you want, but I'm not optimistic.
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Options
    SogSog Member Posts: 1,023
    Step 1: Consult a senior developer or get training. If you don't know what you are doing and this is not for training purposes then stop.

    Step 2: Since you're stuck I'm starting to wonder if you've actually read the manual on upgrading.
    Did you made a database for upgrading? And I do not mean the database you want to upgrade...
    Did you import the toolkit.fob into your upgradedb?
    The database you use to upgrade the objects is not the same as the database you want to upgrade.

    If I offend you in any way, please know that I (and I believe most of us) have the best intentions and will gladly help you. But if the topic is a complete training (which most of us took and paid for), we will suggest to follow that training.
    |Pressing F1 is so much faster than opening your browser|
    |To-Increase|
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    Hi Rik

    I did all what you said.
    Uninstalled.
    Deleted the folder manually.
    Restarted the computer.
    Installed Developer Toolkit again.

    Still having the same issue.

    Any other idea...

    Thanks and best regards
    Ernest
  • Options
    Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Member Posts: 588
    Sog wrote:
    Did you made a database for upgrading? And I do not mean the database you want to upgrade...
    Did you import the toolkit.fob into your upgradedb?
    The database you use to upgrade the objects is not the same as the database you want to upgrade.
    Sog made the right question...
    please check what he said.
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Options
    ernesternest Member Posts: 162
    thnx guys

    i tried to follow the manual step by step and was stuck here.

    Anyway thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.