Options

Spaces in data

abab Member Posts: 37
HI,

From MSAccess I try to read data in a native navision-db 3.7, but technicaly converted to nav 2009.
First I've used N/ODBC 2009 to retrieve the data, but there were some problems like speed and
after a few records all the cells in access are filled in with '#DELETED'.
Then I found that those problems should resolved using N/ODBC 5.0 and the matter of fact, it is.
But now I have the following problem:
after retrieving the data via ODBC in each the datacell in MSAccess there are some extra spaces.
What can I do to avoid this ?

Thx !!!!!!!

Comments

  • Options
    ara3nara3n Member Posts: 9,256
    Move to sql and use sql native ODBC drivers.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • Options
    rhpntrhpnt Member Posts: 688
    ab wrote:
    From MSAccess I try to read data in a native navision-db 3.7, but technicaly converted to nav 2009.

    Don't get me wrong but: "Helloooo, it's 2010 and you are still using v3.7 on a native DB!?"

    I really don't understand why some are doing client upgrades with such a large difference in versions!? If doing an upgrade why not the whole thing then? I don't get it...
  • Options
    abab Member Posts: 37
    Normally there was an upgrade in 2009 to nav5.0sp1 but then there was the crisis, so the whole budget was reduced to 0€.
    Do you now understand?
    All the new servers are installed with WIN2008 and the pc's with windows7, so we have to make a technicaly upgrade to nav2009.
    By the way, my problem is solved. Use N/ODBC from 5.0 sp1. :D:D
  • Options
    BeliasBelias Member Posts: 2,998
    rhpnt wrote:
    Don't get me wrong but: "Helloooo, it's 2010 and you are still using v3.7 on a native DB!?"

    I really don't understand why some are doing client upgrades with such a large difference in versions!? If doing an upgrade why not the whole thing then? I don't get it...
    some old customers, with old nav objects (let's say 3.10), have heavy customizatinons on some granules that have also been changed a lot through versions (let's say the "job" granule).
    let's say this customer is an a small company with a low budget and can't afford a full upgrade because they've already spent a lot of money for their new shiny laptops with win7... ](*,)
    setting apart the fact that they should have asked you before upgrading the Operative system, their only option is to buy citrix and install xp and nav clients on it ($$$) or go for a tech upgrade (less $) waiting for the nex year, for example...
    -Mirko-
    "Never memorize what you can easily find in a book".....Or Mibuso
    My Blog
  • Options
    rhpntrhpnt Member Posts: 688
    ab wrote:
    Normally there was an upgrade in 2009 to nav5.0sp1 but then there was the crisis, so the whole budget was reduced to 0€.
    Do you now understand?
    All the new servers are installed with WIN2008 and the pc's with windows7, so we have to make a technicaly upgrade to nav2009.
    By the way, my problem is solved. Use N/ODBC from 5.0 sp1. :D:D

    Sorry to hear that. There are a lot of companies that don't understand the TCO of having NAV.
  • Options
    David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Member Posts: 5,479
    rhpnt wrote:

    Sorry to hear that. There are a lot of companies that don't understand the TCO of having NAV.

    there are also a lot of companies that did not realize (or were not told) how much the TCO of Navision would change. I had a client with 3.70 and massively changed objects. The cost just for an exe upgrade keeping the old objects would have been about $280,000. They knew they also needed a full object upgrade, but that would mean a complete business rethink and redesign. That would cost even more.

    Navision now is in a completely different market to where is was 10 years ago. Many of its users have also moved into that new market place, many have not.
    David Singleton
Sign In or Register to comment.