Options

Add Information...

prasad.khorgadeprasad.khorgade Member Posts: 25
Hello All,

I want to add some text information in Tool Bar ----> HELP ----> About Microsoft Dynamics NAV window.
IT will show the Version information. Here I want to add some text information.
Is it possible? If Yes, then could anyone please suggest me how to do it?

thanks in advance..

Answers

  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    Modify the exit-value of function ApplicationVersion in Codeunit 1.
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    prasad.khorgadeprasad.khorgade Member Posts: 25
    Thanks...

    It's working.
    But if I want to add the line below the Original Version line then
    How & where i need to write a code?
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    You can't.
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    prasad.khorgadeprasad.khorgade Member Posts: 25
    ok..
    thanks for your time & Solution...
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    Please mark this topic as solved. See Forum Rules #3.9
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    FDickschatFDickschat Member Posts: 380
    But if I want to add the line below the Original Version line then
    How & where i need to write a code?
    In function ApplicationVersion in Codeunit 1 just change the exit value to include a "\" Like
    EXIT('Line 1\Line 2');
    
    Frank Dickschat
    FD Consulting
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    FDickschat wrote:
    In function ApplicationVersion in Codeunit 1 just change the exit value to include a "\" Like
    EXIT('Line 1\Line 2');
    
    Did you actually tried that?

    EDIT: I added "\Line2" to the existing value (EXIT('BE Dynamics NAV 5.0 SP1\Line2');), and that displayed the '\' character in the dialog box.

    EDIT2: Adding a space before '\' (EXIT('BE Dynamics NAV 5.0 SP1 \line2');) did work as expected. The text "line2" is displayed on a new line.
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    FDickschatFDickschat Member Posts: 380
    Well, It is in production currently with a 6.01.30212 (see screenshot):

    I have to admit the value was added before the original text but that should not make any difference. It worked with 4.01, 4.02, 4.03, 5.01 and 6.01 like that.
    Frank Dickschat
    FD Consulting
Sign In or Register to comment.