Options

Developer's Toolkit v3.01

NoDNoD Member Posts: 9
Hello,

i m having a very strange problem. I follow all the steps so i can import my db to dev toolkit.
I open database and company. No error, but there is no 'import version' in the File Menu. Is there sth that i might forget ?
I have tried to reinstall the toolkit, but nothing changed.


Thank you in advance.

Answers

  • Options
    TonyHTonyH Member Posts: 223
    Can you screen shot the top left of the application and "File" drop down and post it here?

    t
  • Options
    NoDNoD Member Posts: 9
    1.png 15.3K
  • Options
    TonyHTonyH Member Posts: 223
    it doesn't look like you have a database and\or company open.....

    t
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    Did you import the supplied DevTool.fob into your database?
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    NoDNoD Member Posts: 9
    TonyH wrote:
    it doesn't look like you have a database and\or company open.....

    t
    Yes, i know...
    Did you import the supplied DevTool.fob into your database?

    Yes, i did.
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    If you select File -> Database -> Open, how does this screen looks like?
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    NoDNoD Member Posts: 9


    I forgot to mention that initially i did not have this problem.
    I have made a clean install of everything (db server/nav server/client) but nothing changed. :(
  • Options
    Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    Why don't you fill in Server Name and Database Name?
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • Options
    NoDNoD Member Posts: 9
    Why don't you fill in Server Name and Database Name?
    I can connect to server, after that pop-up company selection window and that's all. No error, no nothing.
  • Options
    NoDNoD Member Posts: 9
    Problem solved. :D
    I 've just used another licence.
    But, i dont get it. It worked in first place.
    The only difference is that with the first licence after a short time started to remind me that "licence will expire in x days".
Sign In or Register to comment.