NAV 2009 Spell Check

robertstrobertst Member Posts: 4
I have searched for a spell check solution and followed up with dvp and avf who list solutions, but they either don't support or haven't tested rtc. Has anyone solved this?

Thanks,

Tom Roberts

Comments

  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    Hello Tom
    Here is a free solution for spellchecker with code using Addin for NAV 2009 Sp1 Role Tailored client.

    http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/2009/11/2 ... amics-nav/




    Enjoy.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    A screenshot of the it.

    SpellCheck.png
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • devu_13devu_13 ChennaiMember Posts: 101
    Is it possible in NAV Classic Client????
    Devendra Kr. Sharma
    IBIZ Consulting Services,India
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    No not in classic. There are other solutions but not the way it's shown in the screen shot above. You probably have to click on a button that will spell check your text box and will require some coding.

    The above solution does not require any coding, You just change the ControlAddIn property on any text field and spell checking will be enabled.
    SpellCheck2.png
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • mgiffordmgifford Member Posts: 44
    Can this be added to the notes screen? I have not found a way to customize it.
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    Notes screen shows a list of textboxes and Add-in do not work on lists.

    You can add a text box at the bottom of the page and set it to use the control addin. That way you can see the spelling one
    line at time and you usually type one text box at a time.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • mgiffordmgifford Member Posts: 44
    Thanks, how would you go about editing the notes page to add a textbox? I have looked everywhere I can think and it seems that because it is a "system" type it is all "behind the scenes".
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    Oh, I misinterpreted it to comments which open a list page. Notes are yes system generated controls and are not editable. :(
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • ssissi Member Posts: 39
    Rashed -

    I can't get this to work. I read your blog. I changed the ControlAddIn property as specified. I downloaded the source code. I think this is where I am hanging up. First, I don't see the .dll file mentioned in the blog. Second, I don't see an "Addin" folder. I see an "Outlook Addin" folder.

    I get the following error: The page contains a control addin that is not permitted.

    Can you elaborate on the install instructions?
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    You need to go to object designer find the table "Client Add-in" run it and specify the dll file. Did you compile the project? There should be a dll in the debug folder.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • ssissi Member Posts: 39
    Sorry, this is not inherent to me because I have never done this before. I need additional details.

    I found the Control Add-In table and added this record: Control Add-In Name = Dynamics.NAV.SpellChecker; Public Key Token = 48f3911b65e24838.

    I found a .dll file in both the bin and obj folders. Which one do I use and what do I do with the file?

    What do you mean by "compile the project?" I double-clicked on DynamicsNAV WPF AddIn1.csproj. It opened Microsoft Visual Studio and I got this error: The imported project C:\Microsoft.CSharp.targets was not found.

    I get the same error when opening the page.
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    If you don't have experience with compiling visual studio, I suggest to contact your partner to help you installing this dll.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • ssissi Member Posts: 39
    Nice. Thanks for your help. o0oo :x
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    Most of my blogs are targeted toward partners/ end users who have technical background.
    There are many website/guides on how to use visual studio, and to be honest, visual studio is huge in terms of what it is used for.
    Try and put both dll in the the addin folder.

    Here is a link and online training for using visual studio.

    http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us ... tudio.aspx
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • OldNavDogOldNavDog Member Posts: 88
    ara3n wrote:
    Hello Tom
    Here is a free solution for spellchecker with code using Addin for NAV 2009 Sp1 Role Tailored client.

    http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/2009/11/2 ... amics-nav/

    Enjoy.

    This is AWESOME!!!

    Any chance this would work in 2013?
    Experience is what you get, when you don't get what you want. --Anon.
  • OldNavDogOldNavDog Member Posts: 88
    ara3n wrote:
    Hello Tom
    Here is a free solution for spellchecker with code using Addin for NAV 2009 Sp1 Role Tailored client.

    http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/2009/11/2 ... amics-nav/

    Enjoy.

    This is AWESOME!!!

    Any chance this would work in 2013?
    Experience is what you get, when you don't get what you want. --Anon.
  • ara3nara3n 3rd rock from sunMember Posts: 9,250
    Yes This will work on 2013 as well. You'll need to change base class but the same method can be used.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • TESDarrenAustinTESDarrenAustin Member Posts: 1
    This is a brilliant add in & I have this working successfully in NAV2013.

    However is there anyway of controlling the size of the text box so that is fit on the page like the standard fields do.

    I have tried various options such as:

    this.ApplySize(DisplaySize.Default, new DisplaySize(10, 20, 20));
    this.Control.Height.Equals(10);
    this.Control.Width.Equals(DisplaySize.Default);

    With no joy.

    It is not so much the width that is the problem, more the height of the text box. Any suggestions? ](*,) ](*,)
  • OldNavDogOldNavDog Member Posts: 88
    ara3n wrote:
    Yes This will work on 2013 as well. You'll need to change base class but the same method can be used.

    Sorry. Can you provide some guidance on that?

    Thanks!
    Experience is what you get, when you don't get what you want. --Anon.
  • Big_DBig_D Ellesmere PortMember Posts: 203
    The links for the spell checker here don't work - is there a version that will work with NAV 2018?
    Big D signing off!
Sign In or Register to comment.