Options

Temp file in use

bestianhowbestianhow Member Posts: 120
Hi all NAV experts,
I have encounter an error in NAV 5.00 SP1.
You cannot use the file C:\Documents and Settings\<User Name>\Local Settings\Temp\_TEMP_.@4R because it is already in use. 

I found that after i installed the Kaspersky Internet Security 2010, this error has happen many time. ](*,)
Especially when compile object got error, this error will come out. Once you click the OK button, Navision Client will restart again.
I also tried to pause the antivirus application, then it is working fine.

Any idea on this?

Thank you very much

Answers

  • Options
    EugeneEugene Member Posts: 309
    very interesting to see how navision works internally :)

    what you can do in this situation is to configer your antivirus not to scan the files in question, maybe exclude the whole TEMP directory from scanning
  • Options
    kinekine Member Posts: 12,562
    Eugene wrote:
    very interesting to see how navision works internally :)

    what you can do in this situation is to configer your antivirus not to scan the files in question, maybe exclude the whole TEMP directory from scanning
    I will not exclude whole temp folder, it could be security risc, many viruses are using the folder...
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • Options
    matteo_montanarimatteo_montanari Member Posts: 189
    kine wrote:
    Eugene wrote:
    very interesting to see how navision works internally :)

    what you can do in this situation is to configer your antivirus not to scan the files in question, maybe exclude the whole TEMP directory from scanning
    I will not exclude whole temp folder, it could be security risc, many viruses are using the folder...

    I agree with Kine

    You can change the temp folder with the parameter "temppath=c:\something\%username%\TMP" after "fin.exe" (creating a shortcut, for example) and then exclude this folder on your antivirus.

    Bye

    Matteo
    Reno Sistemi Navision Developer
  • Options
    bestianhowbestianhow Member Posts: 120
    Hi Kine, Matteo & Eugene,
    Thanks for reply.
    I solved the problem.
    In Kaspersky Internet Security 2010's Proactive Denfense Setting, uncheck the "Input/output redirection".

    Thank you very much.
  • Options
    GetSmartGetSmart Member Posts: 17
    Hi bestianhow,

    i got one end user when open the RTC(NAV 2009 SP1) to print sales invoice document also getting similiar error as below

    You cannot use the file C:\Documents and Settings\<User Name>\Local Settings\Temp\_TEMP_.@4R because it is already in use.

    after i followed your solution go to Kaspersky Internet Security 2010's Proactive Denfense Setting, uncheck the "Input/output redirection". Then first time can print out the document but when print second time the error msg appear again.

    can i know any other step i miss up and what should i need to do????

    Thank you.
    GetSmart
  • Options
    bestianhowbestianhow Member Posts: 120
    GetSmart wrote:
    Hi bestianhow,

    i got one end user when open the RTC(NAV 2009 SP1) to print sales invoice document also getting similiar error as below

    You cannot use the file C:\Documents and Settings\<User Name>\Local Settings\Temp\_TEMP_.@4R because it is already in use.

    after i followed your solution go to Kaspersky Internet Security 2010's Proactive Denfense Setting, uncheck the "Input/output redirection". Then first time can print out the document but when print second time the error msg appear again.

    can i know any other step i miss up and what should i need to do????

    Thank you.

    You try to download the version 9.0.0.736 or above from Kaspersky's website. And then uninstall your current version (don't uninstall the license key) and install the version you downloaded. I think will solved your problems.
  • Options
    GetSmartGetSmart Member Posts: 17
    Hi bestianhow,
    Thank for your reply.
    The thing is karpersky's not incharge by me. I only can inform the Client IT guy dont filter the navision temp file but we need to tell which folder and where? Currently the end users need to manually disactive the karpersky when print document via RTC. After that, i really sure this is because of Karpersky. After i pause the karpersky protection then the end user can print all the document and no any msg.
    GetSmart
  • Options
    tinoruijstinoruijs Member Posts: 1,226
    When dealing with problems like this, I wish I learned a trade instead of becoming a IT-professional.. :x

    But this thread hopefully offers the solution. Thanks! Fingers crossed.

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
Sign In or Register to comment.