navision server & windows xp

eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
edited 2007-06-27 in Navision Financials
it´s possible install navision server 2.6 in windows xp?.

Comments

  • WaldoWaldo Member Posts: 3,412
    Yes, it should be possible.

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    I installed navision server 2.6 in windows xp (server machine).
    I installed navision client 2.6 in windows xp (client machine).
    I launch navision service in server machine (server.exe servername=SERVER1, database = database.fdb, nettype=tcp).
    I modified hosts file in client machine (192.168.1.100 SERVER1).
    if I execute navision client I not found service navision. why?

    thank you.
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,086
    eperezg wrote:
    I installed navision server 2.6 in windows xp (server machine).
    I installed navision client 2.6 in windows xp (client machine).
    I launch navision service in server machine (server.exe servername=SERVER1, database = database.fdb, nettype=tcp).
    I modified hosts file in client machine (192.168.1.100 SERVER1).
    if I execute navision client I not found service navision. why?

    thank you.
    You need to give the full path to your DB. Not a relative path.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


  • WaldoWaldo Member Posts: 3,412
    Did you apply the "installasservice"-parameter?

    server.exe servername=SERVER1, database = database.fdb, nettype=tcp, installasservice

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    i give the full path but i wrote "database=database.fdb" to sesume.
    i also give installasservice but it continues without showing server (in client machine) to try open database.
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,086
    Try this:
    -on the server, put an entry in the services file.
    -on the client, connect to the DB with this string : servername=192.168.1.100:portID.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    I put an entry in the srevices file "SERVER1 3001/tcp" on the server.

    what is the instruction to connect the client to the DB with the string servername=192.168.1.100:3001?.

    On the cliente, i try whith "fin.exe servername=192.168.1.100:3001" but an error has happened.
  • Alex_ChowAlex_Chow Member Posts: 5,063
    Servername should be the name of your server.

    When you click on File --> Database --> Open, try using the IP address of the server instead of SERVER1
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 9,086
    eperezg wrote:
    I put an entry in the srevices file "SERVER1 3001/tcp" on the server.

    what is the instruction to connect the client to the DB with the string servername=192.168.1.100:3001?.

    On the cliente, i try whith "fin.exe servername=192.168.1.100:3001" but an error has happened.
    What is the errormessage?

    Something to try : open the client on the server itself with these parameters to check if it works from there. If it works, there might be a problem with the network.
    Try also this:servername=192.168.1.100:3001,NETTYPE=TCP
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!


  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    I Try this:
    "server servername=192.168.1.100:3001,NETTYPE=TCP,database=c:\database.fdd,installasservice".

    I try open the client (navision financials) on the server machine but it don´t find the service.

    the hosts file is modified.
    the service file is modified.

    what happend? i don´t know.
  • SavatageSavatage Member Posts: 7,142
    eperezg wrote:
    I Try this:
    "server servername=192.168.1.100:3001,NETTYPE=TCP,database=c:\database.fdd,installasservice".

    server.exe servername=192.168.1.100:3001, database = database.fdb, nettype=tcp, installasservice
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    Yes, i exeute:

    "server.exe servername=192.168.1.100:3001,NETTYPE=TCP,database=c:\database.fdd,installasservice".

    the message is the next:
    "Database server sucessfully started.
    Press [ESC] to shut down the server"

    BUt i open the navision financials client on the server machine and i don´t find the database server.
  • SavatageSavatage Member Posts: 7,142
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    excuse me, it was an error.

    I used .fdb
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    the error continue, i execute:

    "server.exe servername=192.168.1.100:3001,NETTYPE=TCP,database=c:\database.fdb,installasservice".

    the message is the next:
    "Database server sucessfully started.
    Press [ESC] to shut down the server"

    But i open the navision financials client on the server machine and i don´t find the database server.
  • SavatageSavatage Member Posts: 7,142
    Alex Chow wrote:
    Servername should be the name of your server.

    When you click on File --> Database --> Open, try using the IP address of the server instead of SERVER1
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    How I can do this that you say to me?.
    If when I try to open the database only appears "Client Only".
    Another option does not appear.

    How I do?
  • DenSterDenSter Member Posts: 8,304
    try typing it in there instead of looking it up
  • eperezgeperezg Member Posts: 11
    ok, thank you very very very much.
Sign In or Register to comment.