Wild card SSL Certificate

117320117320 Posts: 32Member
Hello,

Anyone can guide me how to use Wild card certificate for NAV USER PASSWORD setting ,webclient and Odata?

Thank you.

Best Answer

  • 117320117320 Posts: 32
    Accepted Answer
    Hello Jeremy,

    Thank you for your attention. I did my homework of research but currently stuck and dont know what to do.

    My bad I did not put my question.

    below is my configuration :

    Certificate name *.Insights.com

    create nav instance with port
    management services : 9945
    Client services : 9946
    SOAP Services : 9947
    Odata Services : 9948

    nav administration setup :
    I ticked enable SSL on Client services,soap and odata services with
    Web Client Base URL - https://localhost:9946/test/WebClient/
    SOAP Base URL - https://localhost:9947/test/WS/
    ODATA Base URL - https://localhost:9948/test/OData/

    IIS Configuration :
    On Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2017 Webclient right click edit binding :
    Type Https
    Ip address : all unassigned
    Port : 8282
    HostName : rdp.insights.com
    ssl certificate : *.insights.com

    client config and web config done. I have change ServerInstance, ClientServicesCredentialType to NavUserPassword,
    ClientServicesPort to 9946

    I am able to login RTC using user id and password authentication

    I am able to access webclient and mobile apps from outside network
    using user id and password authentication
    https://rdp.insights.com:8282/test/webclient - for webclient
    https://rdp.insights.com:8282/test - for mobileapps

    I want to show dynamics nav 2017 on outlook. I am using office
    365. I have done Setup Outlook for Financial for my organization and no error.

    Dynamics nav add-in shown in my outlook.

    But could not connect.

    error : "Sorry we cant load the app. Please make sure you have network and /or internet conectivity. Click retry once you are back online."

    I am using web browser to office 365. should have connection right.

    question :
    1. What is the value to put on DnsIdentity?currently I dont put. Do I need to put?
    2. Have you any idea how to solve dynamics nav on outlook above error?
    3. What should I put in web client base url, SOAP base url, odata base url?
    4. what is the address to access odata from outside network?














Answers

  • JDVyskaJDVyska Posts: 174Member
    Have you installed it, gotten pretty far, and gotten an error? Or are you talking from Step 1 of "I have NAV and an SSL, now what?"

    I can tell you it does work - we use them often. There's just a couple variations in the settings (web.config key DnsIdentity, for example). Let me know what level of guidance you're looking for.
    JEREMY VYSKA
    Senior Dynamics NAV Developer, Update Affärssystem, Göteborg, Sweden
    Remember: If you use Ask a Question, it can be marked as Answered and will be more visible!
  • yukonyukon Posts: 355Member
    Hi,

    I try to answer on your question.

    1. What is the value to put on DnsIdentity?currently I dont put. Do I need to put?
    - You can find the DnsIdentity on your certificate subject part. Eg. Your wild card certificate is showing *.google.com. So your DnsIdentity is "google.com". Yes it need.

    2. Have you any idea how to solve dynamics nav on outlook above error?

    - I didn't try it before. But someone can be ans. on this.

    3. What should I put in web client base url, SOAP base url, odata base url?
    - It depend on your company network policy and requirement. If your company want to access from outside, you need to add "A" record at domain. Better check with your IT team. After that you can add local address or public address base on requirement. Eg. Webclient - If you want to access from outside you need to add https://nav.yourcompanydomain.com/xxxx and soap is https://nav.yourcompanydomain.com:7047/xxx/WS/.

    4. what is the address to access odata from outside network?
    - Same as question 3 answer.

    Regards,
    Make Simple & Easy
  • 117320117320 Posts: 32Member
    Hello Yukon,

    Does it mean I need to ask IT department to open port that i have setup in NAV administrator which is 9948 and the odata address will be
    https://rdp.insights.com:9948/test/OData/?
  • yukonyukon Posts: 355Member
    edited 2018-01-15
    Yes, You need to ask your IT department to add "A" name record at domain and open the port that you use on publish add (Eg.9948). Please remove your link "https://rdp.xxx.com:xxx/xxx/OData/? " from your post if that is actual link of your company. Don't show it on publish. You can use sample link like https://nav.abc.com:9900/test/odata
    Make Simple & Easy
  • 117320117320 Posts: 32Member
    Hello Yukon,

    I will try Odata. Thank you for your attention, all the link here is not the actual link and port no. I have replace with another code / Number.
  • JDVyskaJDVyska Posts: 174Member
    Sorry, was tied up for a couple days. Yukon covered most of the info you need.
    117320 wrote: »
    I want to show dynamics nav 2017 on outlook. I am using office
    365. I have done Setup Outlook for Financial for my organization and no error.

    Dynamics nav add-in shown in my outlook.

    But could not connect.

    error : "Sorry we cant load the app. Please make sure you have network and /or internet conectivity. Click retry once you are back online."

    I am using web browser to office 365. should have connection right.


    This part I struggled with as well. What I had happen inside our shop was that the Deploy Addin for the Outlook integration was handing Office 365 an XML file (that's basically all the Addin is) that was using our internal URL instead of the correct one.

    So, for me, I had to go in NAV to the Office Add-in Management page, select the Addin, say Document View, and Download the Add-in Manifest. Note: You may have to connect your RTC with the NavUserPassword auth your web client uses to download, as it does SSL checking.

    Then I could edit the XML file and confirm all the URLs and Ports. Once I had done that, I could then go into the Office 365 Admin portal, Admin Centers, Exchange, Organization, "add-ins" (this will be on the top instead of the left), Add -> Add from File.

    Took some figuring out, but it's necessary if your organization is going to be multilingual and you need the Document View to do language parsing on multiple languages. We had to Download the Manifest in all the languages in our internal system, then do a merge making some crazy pattern matching.

    Hopefully this helps!
    JEREMY VYSKA
    Senior Dynamics NAV Developer, Update Affärssystem, Göteborg, Sweden
    Remember: If you use Ask a Question, it can be marked as Answered and will be more visible!
  • 117320117320 Posts: 32Member
    Thank you jeremy for your shared experience, but it still failed. It is ok. The integration not too important for me.

    Thank you for the support.
Sign In or Register to comment.