How To install multiple DB-servers on 1 PC (for development)

AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,458
edited 2009-08-28 in How Tos section
How To install multiple DB-servers on 1 PC (for development)?

http://www.mibuso.com/howtoinfo.asp?FileID=10

Discuss this How To here.

Comments

  • DenSterDenSter Member Posts: 8,214
    I love his one, very clear and complete =D>
  • hedegaardhedegaard Member Posts: 25
    Hello,

    You can install and access a second database server using the servername followed by :tcpport.

    Example:

    server.exe servername=myserver:3001,database=.......

    When you connect to the server you should put myserver:3001 in the open database dialog.

    This way you do not have to modify your hosts and services files. Anyone can connect to your db servers just using the :tcpport extention to the servername.

    /Anders
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 8,914
    Well, I put (for development) in the title.
    But it is also possible in a production-environment. Of course for performance it is best that every DB has its own server.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!
    NAV TechDays 2020: 19 & 20 November 2020, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • kishi_gkishi_g Member Posts: 162
    Hi,
    Iam using Vista. In vista when i click the server start it gets error like
    (An Unknown language selected ('16393'). how can i solve this issue??


    Thanks & Regards,
    Kishore.
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 8,914
    I am not a Vista-specialist (actually never used it), but I think it is because you have only a double-byte characterset. I would try to enable also codepage 1252 or 852 in the regional settings.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!
    NAV TechDays 2020: 19 & 20 November 2020, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • maanencleemmaanencleem Member Posts: 0
    Is it possible to install multiple NAV servers with the database located on a network path? Not on a local drive?

    Manuel
  • krikikriki Member, Moderator Posts: 8,914
    Is it possible to install multiple NAV servers with the database located on a network path? Not on a local drive?

    Manuel
    I never tried that, but I think it is not possible. You would need to use a format like "\\servername\subdir\filename.fdb" to point to the server and I am not sure the native DB can handle it.
    And even if he can handle it, it is better NOT to do it for performance reasons and safety reasons.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!
    NAV TechDays 2020: 19 & 20 November 2020, Antwerp (Belgium)
Sign In or Register to comment.