NAV 2009 & Vista

sanjeev_baranwalsanjeev_baranwal Posts: 101Member
edited 2008-10-02 in NAV Three Tier
Dear All,
My concern is will it work on Vista?

Comments

  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,211Member
    Probably... Won't...
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • sanjeev_baranwalsanjeev_baranwal Posts: 101Member
    Now I saw in the system requierment document as :

    Microsoft Windows Vista (Business, Enterprise, or Ultimate) SP1 or later (X86 or running 32 bit on X64) Microsoft Windows Server 2008 (X86 or running
  • p.willemse6p.willemse6 Posts: 216Member
    we've got it running on win 2003... Usually, NAV is supported on all by MS supported OS versions and office versions...
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    Of course it is working without problems. 8)

    There is no why not...
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • clauslclausl Posts: 455Member
    NAV 2009 has been working with Vista for the last 2 years. Both with UAC turned on and off. So yes this works :-)

    Regards,
    Claus
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • WaldoWaldo Posts: 3,412Member
    Even more: it looks much better in Vista. E.g. compare the date picker in Vista or in Win2003.

    I have our internal DB on NAV 2009, running both the RTC in Win2003, WinXP and WinVista. All works like a charm. Haven't tried installing it on Win2008 though.. .

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
Sign In or Register to comment.