Add report to new client in 2009

trsotrso Posts: 23Member
edited 2008-09-06 in NAV Three Tier
i have made a new NAV report in classic client. I want to add this to the customer report list in the new client. but i can't find a way to do it..

if i go to add reports in the new client it doesn't show in the list.. where can i setup this?

Comments

  • ShedmanShedman Posts: 194Member
    Have you created a classic report, or have you used the SQL Reporting Services?
  • Kerem_KiziltuncKerem_Kiziltunc Posts: 10Member, Microsoft Employee
    - Open the Object Designer in C/SIDE

    - Select the Page tab

    - Select the role center you want to add this report to (e.g. 9006)

    - Click Design, that will open up the Page Designer

    - On the last (empty) line, click View | Actions menu item, which will open up the Actions designer

    - There, in the Reports part, add a new line with Action subtype. Set the RunObject property of this action to your report (e.g. Report 56001, assuming your report's ID is 56001). Also give the action a name and a caption.

    - Compile&save your page.

    - Restart your Roletailored Client. The new report will show up in the Reports menu.
    “This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.”
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,207Member
    NDA? :whistle:
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,207Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    NDA? :whistle:

    PS: Sir Alan Sugar says...
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • DenSterDenSter Posts: 8,120Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    NDA? :whistle:
    My thoughts exactly... :-k
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,207Member
    DenSter wrote:
    BlackTiger wrote:
    NDA? :whistle:
    My thoughts exactly... :-k

    Somebody (will not name David Singleton here) almost burned me alive some time ago for same "instruction"... :whistle:
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • p.willemse6p.willemse6 Posts: 216Member
    the guy works at Microsoft... probably knows what he is doing...
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,207Member
    BTW, you don't need to restart RTClient to get updated... "page"... :-#
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • clauslclausl Posts: 455Member
    As Kerem describes the report can be added to a Page, in his example 9006, the default Role Center in NAV 2009 W1, but you can also add this to the Menu Suite, and it will then be shown in Departments in the Role Tailored client.
    And at last you can run this report directly from "Start/Run" with the command: "dynamicsnav:////runreport?report=56001", assuming your report's ID is 56001
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • SavatageSavatage Posts: 7,140Member
    clausl wrote:
    And at last you can run this report directly from "Start/Run" with the command: "dynamicsnav:////runreport?report=56001", assuming your report's ID is 56001

    Wow sounds like using Windows Schedule Tasks can now be ued to run reports. No need for Job Scheduler and/or NAS to run reports.

    Does "dynamicsnav:////rundataport?dataport=56001" work or is this Start/run thing just for reports??

    We'll have to remember this post when it's fully released and create a How To or move it to tips n tricks

    :whistle: Got My Trans-Siberian Tix today!
  • clauslclausl Posts: 455Member
    This is for Pages and Reports only. The command for pages are: "dynamicsnav:////runpage?page=50000", assuming your page's ID is 50000. "How to" and "Walkthroughs" on how to use these commands you will find in the "nav_adg.chm" on the product DVD in the folder: "Documentation\Developer Guides"
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • krikikriki Posts: 8,660Member, Moderator
    Savatage wrote:
    We'll have to remember this post when it's fully released and create a How To or move it to tips n tricks
    With the new version of Mibuso V3, we have the possibility to add an attribute to a topic with [SOLVED] or [GOOD POST] in it. (see http://mibuso.com/blogs/kriki/2008/08/27/create-a-new-topic/#more-102)

    This topic will have the [GOOD POST]-attribute and this can be considered like "Tips&Tricks"
    (I'll keep a not for this).
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    Use the SEARCH,Luke! || No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title!
    NAV TechDays 2019: 21 & 22 November 2019, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • WaldoWaldo Posts: 3,412Member
    Savatage wrote:
    Wow sounds like using Windows Schedule Tasks can now be ued to run reports. No need for Job Scheduler and/or NAS to run reports.

    well I think not, because you would have to be able to tell NAV to run without showing the request dialog.

    :-k

    Eric Wauters
    MVP - Microsoft Dynamics NAV
    My blog
Sign In or Register to comment.