Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 - Marketing Beta released

13»

Comments

  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    (removed by me)
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • BeliasBelias Posts: 2,993Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    DenSter wrote:
    BlackTiger wrote:
    I want to stay in Edinburgh, I love this city... I hate crossroads...
    Yeah Edinburgh is cool, been there a couple of times, lots of roundabouts *scottish accent*

    No, no! Under "crossroads" I mean "decision making" process like stone with following text
    - go to the left and lose your horse
    - go to the right and lose your live
    - go forward and hit a stone by your stupid head

    PS: Scottish accent... Each planet has Scotland... :)

    well...i think i'll go back...
    -Mirko-
    "Never memorize what you can easily find in a book".....Or Mibuso
    My Blog
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    Look. Here is how maximized(!) Sales Order entry form looks on 1280x800:
    2906228843_3f0d75694d.jpg?v=0
    http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3218/2906228843_8a5ca0c04c_o.jpg

    1. No way to resize "Lines" section.
    2. No way to navigate between "tabs" without a mouse (forget about standard "Ctrl+PgDn/Ctrl+PgUp" combinations).
    3. Many areas are not accessible by keyboard.

    Also just compare areas used by "old fashioned" TabControl's "labels" and the new "cool one". No... unfortunately UI is not MS' strongest side...

    And "The Ribbon"... Such a wasting of space... Yes, it looks nice, but... completely useless in terms of screen space optimization. BTW, how to change ribbon's colour? Where is "big button" like I can see in Excel and Word?

    So don't forget to include minimum monitor resolution 1280x1024 in hardware specs.

    Do not forget that you can hide whole FastTabs through the "Customize this..." and make mre space for line fasttab etc... because how many people needs all the fasttabs?
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    Ok.
    Just tested national characters in company name (not "Company Information"!).
    Of course, it always was a bad idea to use non-latin characters in company name (like in any "Code" field). But it works. So if company is "CRONUS Россия" (russian) then you can use "CRONUS_Россия" in WS' URL (personally I don't like national characters in URLs).

    PS:
    Even NAV2009 W1 has problems with Russian letter "a"... 21st century!
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    Ok.
    Just tested national characters in company name (not "Company Information"!).
    Of course, it always was a bad idea to use non-latin characters in company name (like in any "Code" field). But it works. So if company is "CRONUS Россия" (russian) then you can use "CRONUS_Россия" in WS' URL (personally I don't like national characters in URLs).

    PS:
    Even NAV2009 W1 has problems with Russian letter "a"... 21st century!

    The background is still same, it means same problems like in classic client... until the background (the DB communication libraries) will be replaced with something better, there will be no change.
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    In help there is following code (C#):
    Customer_Service service = new Customer_Service();
    service.UseDefaultCredentials = true;
    

    Ok, "_Service" actually is "_PortClient"(?). But where is "UseDefaultCredentials" property!?
    What I'm doing wrong? I'm getting WS authentication errors for any "security mode" and "clientCredentialType" (app.config) combinations.
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    The UseDefaultCredentials is property, which sets the WebService connection to use actual Account to authenticate with the WebService. The user which will run the application must have access into NAV defined in common way...
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    :-k Thank you......

    But my question was "where", not "what it is"... :)

    I have no such property after creating "Service Reference" in VS2008 inside VPC.
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    My Example:
    NAV2009_Customer.Customer_Service service;
    NAV2009_Customer.Customer customer;
    
    service = new NAV2009_Customer.Customer_Service();
    service.UseDefaultCredentials = true;
    
    customer = new NAV2009_Customer.Customer();
    customer.Address = addressTextBox.Text;
    customer.Name=nameTextBox.Text;
    service.Create(ref customer);
    noTextBox.Text = customer.No;
    

    Where NAV2009_Customer is the name of WebReference and Customer is name of the webservice in NAV.
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    :-k Are you using "MarketingBeta VPC"? :-k

    I'll check later, but there was no "Web Reference", only "Service Reference"... Strange... :-k
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    Wow! I found why!
    Add "Web Reference" available ONLY for ".NET Framework 2.0" projects...
    "Service Reference" is used for "3.x" projects and it generates very different proxy code...
    Bloody WCF...
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    see this blog...
    2) This step depends a bit on whether you use VS2005 or 2008. In VS2005, just rightclick on "References" in the Solution Explorer, and select "Add Web Reference". In VS2008, to get to the same place, rightclick on "References", then select "Add Service Reference", then click the Advanced button, and then click the "Add Web Reference" button.
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    Yes, thank you. I've found already...

    Eah... Unfortunately there is nothing better than Microsoft tools for development...
    Why? Tell me, why? Why to tell "we are using WCF" if actually "result" isn't compatible with... WCF itself?

    PS: Will links to several "blogs" replace documentation and manuals for future products? What if I will not have access to the internet? Project will die?
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    BlackTiger wrote:
    Yes, thank you. I've found already...

    Eah... Unfortunately there is nothing better than Microsoft tools for development...
    Why? Tell me, why? Why to tell "we are using WCF" if actually "result" isn't compatible with... WCF itself?

    PS: Will links to several "blogs" replace documentation and manuals for future products? What if I will not have access to the internet? Project will die?
    These days yes... without internet you are already dead... :mrgreen:

    And do not forget that documentation is not finished yet, because the product is not released... :wink:
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • Jens_M-PJens_M-P Posts: 39Member, Microsoft Employee
    BlackTiger wrote:
    Look. Here is how maximized(!) Sales Order entry form looks on 1280x800:
    2906228843_3f0d75694d.jpg?v=0
    http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3218/2906228843_8a5ca0c04c_o.jpg

    1. No way to resize "Lines" section.
    2. No way to navigate between "tabs" without a mouse (forget about standard "Ctrl+PgDn/Ctrl+PgUp" combinations).
    3. Many areas are not accessible by keyboard.

    Also just compare areas used by "old fashioned" TabControl's "labels" and the new "cool one". No... unfortunately UI is not MS' strongest side...

    And "The Ribbon"... Such a wasting of space... Yes, it looks nice, but... completely useless in terms of screen space optimization. BTW, how to change ribbon's colour? Where is "big button" like I can see in Excel and Word?

    So don't forget to include minimum monitor resolution 1280x1024 in hardware specs.

    First post here on mibuso, so I hope the images will turn out right.
    Just wanted to mention that you can set the 'Importance' property on controls in the page designer. Doing that for a few fields in the Sales Order - General section gives you the following page at runtime:

    Hitting the 'Show More Fields' gives you:

    If you don't want to change this in the metadata for the page, then the user can also select 'Customize This Page' in the top right corner, select the 'Fast Tabs' group, highligt the 'General' group and invoke the 'Customize Fast Tab...' button - leading to the page:

    From this page the user can hide fields and / or set the importance of fields.

    BTW - try hitting 'F6' to move to the next FastTab

    Hope that it helps
    Best regards,
    Jens Møller-Pedersen [MSFT]

    This posting is provided 'AS IS' with no warranties, and confers no rights.
  • clauslclausl Posts: 455Member
    As requested by Waldo earlier in this thread, I have now added an example on how to debug in NAV 2009 to my blog: http://blogs.msdn.com/clausl

    Regards,
    Claus
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    clausl wrote:
    As requested by Waldo earlier in this thread, I have now added an example on how to debug in NAV 2009 to my blog: http://blogs.msdn.com/clausl

    Regards,
    Claus

    Thanks Micr... Claus... Now our live became a lot easier... ish... Just 24 steps! Easy! And VisualStudio... on server...
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • ara3nara3n Posts: 9,229Member
    You can run your own service tier on your computer. It doesn't need to be the server service tier.
    You only would use it in extreme cases.
    Ahmed Rashed Amini
    Independent Consultant/Developer


    blog: https://dynamicsuser.net/nav/b/ara3n
  • kinekine Posts: 12,562Member
    Thank Claus! Very good article... everybody will once need that...
    Kamil Sacek
    MVP - Dynamics NAV
    My BLOG
    NAVERTICA a.s.
  • ajhvdbajhvdb Posts: 672Member
    [quote="BlackTiger
    Thanks Micr... Claus... Now our live became a lot easier... ish... Just 24 steps! Easy! And VisualStudio... on server...[/quote]
    LOL, small steps...
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    ara3n wrote:
    You can run your own service tier on your computer. It doesn't need to be the server service tier.
    You only would use it in extreme cases.

    BTW, how many "service tiers" I can install on single development workstation?
    Currently I have 5-8 completely different local databases on my PC.

    What about "team development" using single "development server"?
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • BlackTigerBlackTiger Posts: 1,212Member
    kine wrote:
    Thank Claus! Very good article... everybody will once need that...

    Once... Indeed "once". Before committing suicide...

    PS: Ok, ok, :-#
    My last days are far from best...
    "You can’t just ask customers what they want and then try to give that to them.
    By the time you get it built, they’ll want something new.” Steve Jobs
  • clabandclaband Posts: 26Member, Microsoft Employee
    You can run as many NAV Servers on a single box as you'd like (theoretically!). each of them will take it's own amount of memory and run it its own process being connected to different (or same) databases.

    /Claus
    Claus Busk Andersen
    Program Manager
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV
Sign In or Register to comment.