Install Nav 2009 without removing previous versions

pmusupmusu Posts: 55Member
edited 2009-12-10 in NAV Tips & Tricks
Hi,

I have installed MS Dynamics Nav 2009. I had previous Nav version installed (NAV 5 and NAV 4).
However, after installing, the earlier NAV versions no longer worked.

Is there a way to install 2009 without removing previous versions e.g. 5.0,4.0?
I had to reinstall the previous versions after installing 2009.

Thanks in advance

Comments

  • krikikriki Posts: 7,915Member, Moderator
    I always use this trick:
    1) install a version (from the oldest to the newest)
    2) copy that version to another subdir
    3) de-install that version
    4) goto 1) and do the next version
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    Use the SEARCH,Luke! || No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title! || Read Forum Rules before making a posting

  • pmusupmusu Posts: 55Member
    kriki wrote:
    I always use this trick:
    1) install a version (from the oldest to the newest)
    2) copy that version to another subdir
    3) de-install that version
    4) goto 1) and do the next version

    Thanks a lot.
    Regards
  • krikikriki Posts: 7,915Member, Moderator
    [Topic moved from 'NAV 2009' forum to 'NAV Tips & Tricks' forum]
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    Use the SEARCH,Luke! || No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title! || Read Forum Rules before making a posting

  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Posts: 5,367Member
    kriki wrote:
    I always use this trick:
    1) install a version (from the oldest to the newest)
    2) copy that version to another subdir
    3) de-install that version
    4) goto 1) and do the next version


    :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

    Sounds like a lot of work, especially if you have lots of versions you need.

    The way I do it, is

    1/ install newest version of Navision. (Eg. into C:\Program Files\Nav\2009Sp1)
    2/ Copy executable directory contents (including sub folders) to a new Directory (eg: C:\Program Files\Nav\400sp3)
    3/ repeat for all the versions you need.

    Then for the next time, save the entire C:\Program Files\Nav\ directory so you can just copy it to your next computer.
    David Singleton
  • DenSterDenSter Posts: 8,049Member
    You can also just copy the client folder from the cd, and only install the latest version.
  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Posts: 5,367Member
    DenSter wrote:
    You can also just copy the client folder from the cd, and only install the latest version.

    Uummm you mean like I just said above. :wink:
    David Singleton
  • krikikriki Posts: 7,915Member, Moderator
    DenSter wrote:
    You can also just copy the client folder from the cd, and only install the latest version.

    Uummm you mean like I just said above. :wink:
    Actually,I meant just the same, but if you keep your computer for some years before changing it, you install multiple new versions.

    But what I meant was: if you don't have all versions copied, you need to do it like I described.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    Use the SEARCH,Luke! || No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title! || Read Forum Rules before making a posting

  • DenSterDenSter Posts: 8,049Member
    DenSter wrote:
    You can also just copy the client folder from the cd, and only install the latest version.
    Uummm you mean like I just said above. :wink:
    Oh is that what you meant? I was confused because you didn't mention the product cd, and I thought you were describing the same thing as Alain.
  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Posts: 5,367Member
    kriki wrote:
    But what I meant was: if you don't have all versions copied, you need to do it like I described.

    Actually you don't need to. As both Daniel and I have suggested. The way we do it is just install the latest version, then copy the contents of the executable directory from the Install CD. There is no need to ever install any older versions.

    For example in 4.00xx you take the folder from the CD
    Disk1\Client\program files\Microsoft Business Solutions-Navision\Client copy all the contents to
    C:\Program Files\Navision\400sp3
    David Singleton
  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Posts: 5,367Member
    DenSter wrote:
    DenSter wrote:
    You can also just copy the client folder from the cd, and only install the latest version.
    Uummm you mean like I just said above. :wink:
    Oh is that what you meant? I was confused because you didn't mention the product cd, and I thought you were describing the same thing as Alain.

    No Alain was suggestion installing form oldest to newest. I only ever install the newest.
    David Singleton
  • krikikriki Posts: 7,915Member, Moderator
    You can just install the latest if you have the older versions already copied somewhere. If you don't have them, you need to do as I wrote.
    Regards,Alain Krikilion
    Use the SEARCH,Luke! || No PM,please use the forum. || May the <SOLVED>-attribute be in your title! || Read Forum Rules before making a posting

  • David_SingletonDavid_Singleton Posts: 5,367Member
    kriki wrote:
    You can just install the latest if you have the older versions already copied somewhere. If you don't have them, you need to do as I wrote.

    No that's what we are saying, that you don't need to do that, you can just copy the folders from the install CD.
    David Singleton
Sign In or Register to comment.