You do not have the following permissions on CodeUnit Applic

icobaniicobani Posts: 70Member
edited 2014-03-23 in NAV Three Tier
I installed nav 7 successfull. But I try to run "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Dynamics NAV\70\RoleTailored Client\Microsoft.Dynamics.Nav.Client.exe" i get a error. How can i solve this problem.

You do not have the following permissions on CodeUnit ApplicationManagement: Execute


06.12.2012-13.00.44.png
Ibrahim COBANI | Dynamics-NAV Developer Team Manager
I m a Consult

E-Mail: ibrahim@imaconsult.com
My BLOG

Comments

  • koubekkoubek Posts: 76Member
    You probable do not have correctly defined permissions for your user inside the NAV.
  • icobaniicobani Posts: 70Member
    koubek wrote:
    You probable do not have correctly defined permissions for your user inside the NAV.


    I cant find user permision defined menu in NAV Development Environment.

    06.12.2012-13.22.06.png
    Ibrahim COBANI | Dynamics-NAV Developer Team Manager
    I m a Consult

    E-Mail: ibrahim@imaconsult.com
    My BLOG
  • koubekkoubek Posts: 76Member
    With NAV 2013 you have to enter into the RTC to setup the permissions. Have you configured any user before in RTC or this is your first try to enter?
  • icobaniicobani Posts: 70Member
    Yes, I m trying first time and RTC give me this error.

    Microsoft Dynamics NAV

    You do not have the following permissions on CodeUnit ApplicationManagement: Execute
    OK
    Ibrahim COBANI | Dynamics-NAV Developer Team Manager
    I m a Consult

    E-Mail: ibrahim@imaconsult.com
    My BLOG
  • icobaniicobani Posts: 70Member
    How can i add a user with super role from Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013 PowerShell. I cannot enter RC.
    Ibrahim COBANI | Dynamics-NAV Developer Team Manager
    I m a Consult

    E-Mail: ibrahim@imaconsult.com
    My BLOG
  • CJakobsen_[MSFT]CJakobsen_[MSFT] Posts: 4Member, Microsoft Employee
    Hi,

    Have you installed the Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013 on the same SQL server as a Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 R2 installation?

    If that is the case then try to upload a Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013 license to the local database and see if that helps. The licenses for Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013 and Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 R2 are not completely identical and if you have a Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 R2 license in the master database it will be picked up by Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013.

    Alternatively you can try to install Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2013 on a separate server with no prior Microsoft Dynamics NAV installation.

    Regards

    Claus Jakobsen
    Senior Software Developer
    Dynamics NAV Server
    Microsoft

    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
    Regards

    Claus Jakobsen
    Senior Software Developer
    Dynamics NAV Server
    Microsoft

    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.
  • Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Posts: 588Member
    Hi icobani, did you find a solution for this issue?
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • Troubles_In_ParadiseTroubles_In_Paradise Posts: 588Member
    Hi icobani, did you find a solution for this issue?
    Hi we solved it accesing NAV through SysAdmin user.
    He inserted "SUPER" permission for my user and then I was able to login.
    ~Rik~
    It works as expected... More or Less...
  • ufukufuk Posts: 505Member
    I have the same issue and can not identify the reason. Searched mibuso and can find only this topic.

    Here are some information about my case:
    No prior NAV installations exist.
    Database server and application are in the same server.
    I do not have partner license for 2013 but have demo license and I think it should also work.
    System does not create any log in events.
    No user defined in the system. (so I'm not sure if this is the same with Troubles In Paradise's)
    I can access developer environment but can not access to RTC.
    Ufuk Asci
    Pargesoft
  • mohana_cse06mohana_cse06 Posts: 4,909Member
  • ufukufuk Posts: 505Member
    The message that displayed in the first post of this topic:

    "You do not have the following permissions on CodeUnit ApplicationManagement: Execute"
    Ufuk Asci
    Pargesoft
  • mohana_cse06mohana_cse06 Posts: 4,909Member
    Try Uploading NAV2013 license again and restart services..
  • ufukufuk Posts: 505Member
    I already uploaded demo license. (I do not have partner license for 2013)

    Which services do you mean? I see MicrosoftDynamicsNavServer$DynamicsNAV70 and MicrosoftDynamicsNavVSS (don't think it's required) I alreday tried restarting the service but nothing had changed.

    Thank you.
    Ufuk Asci
    Pargesoft
  • ufukufuk Posts: 505Member
    Done. I deleted the Access Control record from SQL and be able to access RTC.
    Ufuk Asci
    Pargesoft
  • Excepti0nalExcepti0nal Posts: 74Member
    For anyone else that upgraded and is having this issue, open the basic permission set in a cronos database and compare it to your upgrade database. My upgrade database only had table data. It needs to have Report, Menusuite, Codeunit, XMLport, Query, and Page with object id's set to zero and execute permissions set to yes. To make it easier I just deleted the values from my upgrade db and pasted all permissions from the cronus db.
  • Ravi_ThakkarRavi_Thakkar Posts: 471Member
    Hi All,

    I have NAV 2013 database having USER table completely blank done through SQL.

    Now, in NAV 2013 Development environment, I am able to login through my User ID: Windows/User1
    But, while executing RTC, it showing me below error.

    Microsoft Dynamics NAV

    You do not have the following permissions on CodeUnit ApplicationManagement: Execute
    OK


    Which shows that, I dont have user created in USER Table and no super rights so.

    Could you please anybody suggest, how can I create User so that I can enter into RTC through this user ID?
    Ravi_Thakkar
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    E Mail : ravi.thakkar@hotmail.com
  • Ravi_ThakkarRavi_Thakkar Posts: 471Member
    Thanks Mohana.

    My issue has been resolved by Deleting the data from Access Control table.

    Thanks for you reply. :)
    Ravi_Thakkar
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    E Mail : ravi.thakkar@hotmail.com
  • tinoruijstinoruijs Posts: 1,223Member
    I had to stop the service and place a correct license in the service-tier directory.
    Then I could access the restored database. :D

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • tinoruijstinoruijs Posts: 1,223Member
    tinoruijs wrote:
    I had to stop the service and place a correct license in the service-tier directory.
    Then I could access the restored database. :D

    Not for the first time a post I posted myself saved the day. :lol:

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • JohnHunterJohnHunter Posts: 14Member
Sign In or Register to comment.